Author Topic: Dutch (and Belgian) parliamentary elections  (Read 24966 times)

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #45 on: 09-06-2010, 19:06:03 »
Trust me, if it is either neo-capitalists or left-green, then always go for the latter!
Correction: Social-Liberals (D66) and Greens (GreenLeft).

I decided in the voting boot... wen with...

*drums roll*

D66

It too advocates more green, enviromently friendly changes and all that, but a bit less radical: It does't really like nuclear power, but as a last resort they prefer it over coalplants. But they rather go with solar, wind enery and other forms of renewable energy.

Like hell I'd vote on a capitalist(ic) (=economic liberal) party.. so no I wouldn't vote on the VVD.

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #46 on: 09-06-2010, 20:06:27 »
I have the feeling D66 going to have allot of votes, almost all my friends vote D66.
I voted VVD, It was on second place in my "stemwijzers". I am Not going to vote PVV.


I think I found a common trait among the Dutch FH2 members. D66 voters and FH2 players!

Off course this topic would focus in on the person tries to polarise the most.
But you know in the end he will make himself a laughing joke. Calling his standard voter Henk and Ingrid, tiresomely dredging up the "solve the immigration problem, will solve financial problems" rethoric.
I could see and hear in the last television debate that it almost sounded like he knew it was a frigging joke.

I voted VVD this time, kinda wanted to go with D66, but I just can't let PvdA become the biggest.
Their ideas are just not that inspiring.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #47 on: 09-06-2010, 21:06:15 »
The polls closed 25 minutes ago, obviously it's too early to draw any conclusions, that will take several more hours.  I myself was split, and couldn't decide wether to vote on GroenLinks or D66. D66 has the risk of being a bit too liberal in economics (making it too easy to lay people off), GroenLinks might be a bit too much pro-green (and for example vote against fixing some motorway bottleneck). In the end, while I was in the votingboot, I decided to go with D66.

Hopefully we'll see a progressive cabinet: Paarse (purple) or a simular combination. I do't expect to see a "left wing" coalition (SP, PvdA, GrL, D66) , we haven't seen that in decades. But a centrist, progressive coalition would be nice aswell.
My prefered MP would be Cohen (PvdA), rather then Rutte (VVD)

Edit: First exitpolls predict the following. Obviously these predictions could be 1-2 seats off and with the predicted result this could have a serious result for potential coalitions. The largest party usually gets to try and establish a coalition first (and provide the MP).
CDA: 21 (41 now)
PvdA: 31 (33 now)
SP: 16 (25 now)
VVD: 31 (22 now)
PVV:  22 (9 now)
GrLinks: 11 (7 now)
ChrUn: 5 (6 now)
D66: 10 (3 now)
PvdD: 1 (2 now)
SGP 2 (2 now)
ToN: 0 (1 now, or 0 officially as Verdonk left the VVD rather then being elected into power with her own party).
« Last Edit: 10-06-2010, 00:06:08 by Admiral Donutz »

Offline Lightning

  • Dreamcrusher
  • *****
  • Posts: 1.517
  • FH2 Dev
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #48 on: 09-06-2010, 21:06:51 »
Quite a big swing to the right there.

Here's hoping for a VVD, PvdA, D66, GL coalition.



I'm a little disappointed with the large quantities of votes the PVV has gotten, but with the CDA's huge losses it will be impossible for them to get into the government, which is good.
« Last Edit: 09-06-2010, 21:06:06 by Lightning »

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #49 on: 09-06-2010, 22:06:52 »
Quite a big swing to the right there.

Here's hoping for a VVD, PvdA, D66, GL coalition.



I'm a little disappointed with the large quantities of votes the PVV has gotten, but with the CDA's huge losses it will be impossible for them to get into the government, which is good.
Yep, I agree. 

On one hand though I'm happy with this turnout for the PVV. They go against pretty much all I believe in, but they might have stolen a couple of votes, perhaps decisive votes, from the VVD. 

A coalition without CDA would be nice, though I predict we'll see them in a new coalition in 4 to  8 years from now. Throughout history they have been very dominant and been in nearly every coalition. 

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #50 on: 10-06-2010, 00:06:29 »
20% of the votes counted. The following results are in (and have been weighted, as the smaller (rural) towns obviously can call in the final results earlier):
CDA: 21 (41 now)
PvdA: 32 (33 now)
SP: 15 (25 now)
VVD: 31 (22 now)
PVV: 23 (9 now)
GrLinks: 9 (7 now)
ChrUn: 5 (6 now)
D66: 10 (3 now)
PvdD: 1 (2 now)
SGP 2 (2 now)
ToN: 0 (0 / 1 now)

Right now the PvdA is in the lead, but I wouldn't be uprised if it ends in a draw of 31 again... or going by the polls in the past weeks, that the VVD wil indeed win. Obvously personally I am hoping for a larger PvdA with Job Cohen as our president. A draw would make a coalition talks very interesting/difficult. IF the PvdA and VVD would join in a coalition... then it would be quite tricky to decide on who would become Minister-President...

Edit: 25% counted now:
CDA: 21 (41 now)
PvdA: 31 (33 now)
SP: 15 (25 now)
VVD: 32 (22 now)
PVV: 23 (9 now)
GrLinks: 10 (7 now)
ChrUn: 5 (6 now)
D66: 10 (3 now)
PvdD: 1 (2 now)
SGP 2 (2 now)
ToN: 0 (0 / 1 now)

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #51 on: 10-06-2010, 01:06:54 »
42% counted now:
CDA: 22 (41 now)
PvdA: 31 (33 now)
SP: 15 (25 now)
VVD: 31(22 now)
PVV: 23 (9 now)
GrLinks: 10 (7 now)
ChrUn: 5 (6 now)
D66: 10 (3 now)
PvdD: 1 (2 now)
SGP 2 (2 now)
ToN: 0 (0 / 1 now)

Turnout: 73%, kinda low. The avarage is around 80%.
The head to head struggle between the PvdA and VVD is quite exciting. Beats a football match for sure. =p

Balkenende announced that he resigns as party leader and he won't be taking a seat in parliament.

______________________________________
Results in my town of Zoeterwoude:
Zoeterwoude (turnout: 78,8%)

Party...................2010.......2006..........Difference
CDA....................19,8%....... 38,2%.....-18,40%
PvdA....................16,2%.........14,3%........1,90%
SP.........................7,8%.........12,4%.......-4,60%
VVD....................23,8%.........16,6%.........7,20%
PVV....................13,1%...........5,6%...........7,50%
GroenLinks ...........7,1%...........5,2%...........1,90%
ChristenUnie.........1,2%...........2,3%..........-1,10%
D66.....................8,0%.........1,7%.............6,30%
PvdD..................1,4%........... 2,0%...........-0,60%
SGP.................... 0,7%.........0,7%......... 0,00%
Others: ...............0%

During the Municipal elections the CDA got 6 seats, ProgressiveZoeterwoude (shared party of PvdA, D66, GL) 5 seats, VVD 2 seats.  Lots of farms here so the CDA has always been popular.

Live tracking of the votes: http://nos.nl/dossier/141463-nederland-kiest/tab/46/live/
« Last Edit: 10-06-2010, 01:06:25 by Admiral Donutz »

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #52 on: 10-06-2010, 01:06:34 »
I'm interested in what foreign news agencies have to report on our elections?

BBC news:
Quote
Dutch parties in tight race, exit polls suggest

The Dutch election is heading for a close finish as an exit poll suggests the two main parties are neck and neck.
The poll showed the free-market VVD and the Dutch Labour Party each winning 31 seats in the 150-seat parliament.
They also indicated that the anti-Islam party led by Geert Wilders was on course to win more than the party led by outgoing Prime Minister Jan Peter Balkenende
Mr Balkenende resigned as party leader as his Christian Democrats' share of the vote plunged.

The AFP news agency reported him as saying he took "political responsibility" for the result.

The election - the fourth since 2002 - was called after the government fell over the Dutch mission in Afghanistan.
The free-market People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (VVD), which has promised deep cuts in public spending, had led opinion polls as Wednesday's election day approached.

The exit poll was commissioned by the country's three largest news organisations, including the state-funded broadcaster, and have proved to be accurate to within a few seats in recent years.
They suggested that Mr Wilders's Freedom Party had won 23 seats, ahead of the prime minister's Christian Democrats with 21.

Mr Balkenende also resigned his parliamentary seat as his Christian Democrats lost 20 seats to finish with 21 out of 150, exit polls suggested.
He described the result as "disappointing".
"I have informed the party chairman that I will lay down my party membership with immediate effect," Mr Balkende, 54, AFP quoted him as saying.

The campaign was dominated by the economy and budget cuts.
The government fell when the Labour Party withdrew from the government after refusing to extend the Dutch contribution to the Nato force, as Mr Balkenende wanted.
Dutch troops are therefore expected to leave Afghanistan by August.
Political analysts said voters had appeared tired of Mr Balkenende's center-right Christian Democrats.

The VVD, run by Mark Rutte, has advocated steep budget cuts, a pared-down government and a reduction in benefits for immigrants.
The Netherlands is the first country in the eurozone to vote since a crisis erupted earlier this year over the single European currency, amid concerns about debt in Greece and other southern states.
The Dutch economy was contracting for a year before the country emerged from recession in the third quarter of 2009.
The government expects a deficit of 6.3% of gross domestic product (GDP) this year. Borrowing costs for the country have edged higher over worries about the ability to pay back loans, Reuters news agency reported.
'Crippling' risk

But Job Cohen, the Labour leader, has said Mr Rutte's cuts could hamper an economic recovery, comparing them to electroshock therapy.
"You know what happens when you give an electric shock: there are great risks of crippling" the economy, he said in a final TV debate on Tuesday.
If the VVD gains the largest share of the votes, Mr Rutte has said he wants to have a coalition in place by 1 July.
The gains made by Mr Wilders could allow him to make or break a new right-wing coalition government, correspondents say.
But Mr Wilders - whose hallmark is his strident attacks on Islam and the perceived failure of immigration policy - has struggled to make a big impression against the grim economic outlook, the BBC's Jonny Dymond reports from Amsterdam.

The count was expected to take several hours. Voters have returned to paper-and-pencil balloting amid fears over the reliability of new technology.
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/world/europe/10271153.stm

CNN seems to have used the proper term "liberal" for th VVD. =p
http://edition.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/europe/06/09/netherlands.elections/index.html?hpt=Sbin
« Last Edit: 10-06-2010, 02:06:56 by Admiral Donutz »

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #53 on: 10-06-2010, 03:06:01 »
93,9% counted now:
CDA: 21 (41 now) 13%
PvdA: 30 (33 now) 19%
SP: 15 (25 now) 9%
VVD: 31 (22 now) 20%
PVV: 24 (9 now)15%
GrLinks: 10 (7 now) 6%
ChrUn: 5 (6 now) 3%
D66: 10 (3 now) 7%
PvdD: 2 (2 now) 1%
SGP 2 (2 now) 1%
ToN: 0 (0 / 1 now) 0%
Others: 0 (0  now) 0%
Total: 150  (150) 100%


Voter turnout: 74,5% (bit low)

Looks like the liberal VVD will become the largest party with about 0,75% more votes (47.000 more votes). :(
Though the votes from aboard still need to be announced, and the PvdA (Labour) and GL (GreenLeft) has  a "connection"  which gives them a slight atvantage, they agreed to split some "remaining votes". So  it could still become a draw, but it seems unlikely.

Coalitions (76 needed for a majority):
VVD+PvdA+GL+D66 = 81
VVD+CDA+PVV = 76
PvdA+CDA+GL+D66+SP= 86
Leftwinged: PvdA+SP+GL+D66= 65

Clearly the ChristianDemocrats lost a whole lot, and the PVV of Wildersscored quite some votes, although less then predicted 2-3 months ago.
« Last Edit: 10-06-2010, 03:06:47 by Admiral Donutz »

Offline Fuchs

  • No lollygagging
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 6.654
  • Traction Wars Propaganda Officer
    • View Profile
    • Traction Wars - WWII Free to Play Game
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #54 on: 10-06-2010, 08:06:29 »
'Tis a good day today  :)

Luckily PvdA lost from VVD. Can't say how relieved I am, finally a bit more rightwinged things into Dutch society which is overly dominated by socialists.

Paars Plus will fail though, onto a right cabinet!
"Force answers force, war breeds war, and death only brings death.
To break this vicious circle one must do more than act without thought or doubt."

Offline Admiral Donutz

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 901
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #55 on: 10-06-2010, 09:06:09 »
I sure hope Paars won't fail, I'm tired of the last decade of mainly conservatism. We either had conservatist liberalism (CDA and VVD) and a tiny little bit of a social faced conservatims with the CDA and PvdA). Not much progress was made at all, except maybe the agenda of the Christen Democrats. 

It's them who have dominated the politcs for decades, with the only few exceptions being about 1 social coalition back in the 60's or something and a liberal coalition progressive coalition in the 90's (paars). The socialist have been on the side line pretty much all the time (The Socialist party never was in any coalition), and the social democrats (PvdA) have been in less coalitions then the CDA. Besides having to water down their SocialDemocrat (which does not equal socialism!) agenda they also were pretty centrist when they copied a lot of the VVD (liberals) agenda of advocating "Third Way" liberalism together with the VVD.

Atleast the power is now back with progressive parties, let's just hope we see an other centrist coalition (as... well pretty much most coalitions since WW2)  and not a right winged one.

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #56 on: 10-06-2010, 11:06:30 »
Ughh can't believe PVV won this many votes. Do the voters really believe that with Wilders in the government all Islamic people in Holland will get booted out of the country ??

I almost would say let them be in the ruling coalition, so we can have a rerun of the LPF disaster and be done with it.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline Invincible

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 639
  • Armyyyyarrrrrr!
    • View Profile
    • Javelin Photos
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #57 on: 10-06-2010, 11:06:39 »
I call myself the winner of this threat since I voted VVD.



....urgh
"If I advance, follow me. If I stop, urge me on. If I retreat, kill me."

Offline Fuchs

  • No lollygagging
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 6.654
  • Traction Wars Propaganda Officer
    • View Profile
    • Traction Wars - WWII Free to Play Game
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #58 on: 10-06-2010, 12:06:46 »
Ughh can't believe PVV won this many votes. Do the voters really believe that with Wilders in the government all Islamic people in Holland will get booted out of the country ??

I almost would say let them be in the ruling coalition, so we can have a rerun of the LPF disaster and be done with it.

No they don't, thats a very small fraction. Most people I asked go for his general points about punishment of criminals, AOW, studiebeurs and just sort of reforming the cramped Dutch government as it used to be.

The people I know who vote on him say those points made them vote and believe that his extremist ideas wont go through as they need to be approved by other parties, those will never agree. And if he fails, the cabinet will fall so then it's over for him.
"Force answers force, war breeds war, and death only brings death.
To break this vicious circle one must do more than act without thought or doubt."

Offline Smiles

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.088
  • Boooo Auto-Spot! Booo
    • View Profile
Re: Dutch parliamentary elections comming up
« Reply #59 on: 10-06-2010, 12:06:37 »
If PVv gets in a coalition ill. ... ... .. . And about the VVD, im worried, not only i know a lot of people who are stuck in the mud healthcare wise, but also im afraid of excluding politics next 4 years. I HOPE VVD goes with PVV and CDA to fuck up big time again. Let m fuck up our country for a year, let m see what they got to "make everything right wich left fucked up".

And Fuchs, bring the facts, like you always do with ww2, how exactly did PvdA do wrong? last 4 coalitions where dominated by the christians, the LPF wich is the same is PVV, and VVD.
I'm taking my own freedom
puttin' it in my song
singing loud and strong
proving all day long
I'm takin' my freedom
puttin' it in my stroll
I'll be hop-steppin' y'all
lettin' the joy unfold