Author Topic: Totalize CTD  (Read 1684 times)

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Totalize CTD
« on: 03-02-2010, 18:02:04 »
I put in those fixes for the Artillery etc, and all seems well except for Totalize which CTD every time.  Is there a confliction somewhere?  Anyone else had it?

Offline djinn

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.723
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #1 on: 03-02-2010, 21:02:28 »
How long does it take before the CTD. I got a CTD too, but the 88 was active and all seemed fine for a good while. Didn't think much of it at the time since I've gotten CTDs on that map before, nothing personal, more an SP thing that a Totalize thing I figured - But maybe there's more to it?

Offline Oddball

  • Positive Wave Director
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.938
  • In Alliance with "Lumberjack Cammandos"....
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #2 on: 04-02-2010, 02:02:44 »
I get CTDs on nearly every SP map, if that is any acquit to you....

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #3 on: 04-02-2010, 09:02:30 »
Wow.  I only gt CTD on Hyacinth occasionally and Totalize doesnt even load up, kills everything dead.  All the othe rlevels are great.  Mind you I play them as Coop maps, over Lan, with Nine humans versus about 50 bots set to hard.  Makes Left 4 Dead look tame!  ;)


Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #4 on: 04-02-2010, 09:02:30 »
I've only tried Totalize once since fixing the guns and it CTD after about 10 minutes. I put it down to the large amount of bots that end up getting caught on gates/fences overloading the AI.

Dunno why it won't load. Was it working before you fixed the guns?


I get CTDs on nearly every SP map, if that is any acquit to you....
Most of the SP maps are working now. When are you getting the CTD's?

Hyacinth and Goodwood 64 both CTD on me after a few minutes. Although all the maps will CTD occasionally because SP is a lot harder on your system than MP.


Offline Zoologic

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.141
  • In FH Since 0.67
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #5 on: 04-02-2010, 15:02:33 »
I can finish 2 rounds with 500% tickets on each map, except Aberdeen, Supercharge, and Hyacinth.

Totalize, Goodwood, and other maps you mentioned work fine for me.

Offline Oddball

  • Positive Wave Director
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.938
  • In Alliance with "Lumberjack Cammandos"....
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #6 on: 04-02-2010, 20:02:04 »


I get CTDs on nearly every SP map, if that is any acquit to you....
Most of the SP maps are working now. When are you getting the CTD's?

Hyacinth and Goodwood 64 both CTD on me after a few minutes. Although all the maps will CTD occasionally because SP is a lot harder on your system than MP.


None of the American Maps work, and a lot other... and they crash when the map finishes loading.

Offline Desertfox

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2.657
  • Knowledge is power, and power corupts.
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #7 on: 04-02-2010, 21:02:11 »
I haven't tried all the maps, but the ones I have have never crashed: Goodwood, Bardia, Sidi Razeigh, Tobruk, Totalize, PDH, and another one I can't remember

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #8 on: 06-02-2010, 02:02:37 »
None of the American Maps work, and a lot other... and they crash when the map finishes loading.
Hmm...that's strange...

Luttich will CTD as soon as you click on Join, but there is a fix for it...
Quote
Open "vehicles\land\US\m4a1_turret_gunner\ai\objects.ai" in objects_vehicles_server.zip and change the following lines at the end of the file:

aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerRearGunnerArms
aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerRearGunnerUnit
aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerRearGunnerCtrl

to:

aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerTopGunnerArms
aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerTopGunnerUnit
aiTemplate.addPlugIn m4a1_turret_gunnerTopGunnerCtrl

With this change, Luttich now loads in both SP and co-op modes...

PDH should work...if it doesn't, erm...I dunno champ, maybe your install is SNAFU?

You can play online OK?

Offline Oddball

  • Positive Wave Director
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.938
  • In Alliance with "Lumberjack Cammandos"....
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #9 on: 06-02-2010, 18:02:40 »
Update: I tried PDH yesterday and it work, only played for about 30 Minutes though... so if it's an overtime thing I probably didn't give it a chance.

As far as Luttich goes; I'll try to fix that and tell you what I discover.

For Multiplayer: I can create a conquest server on LAN without any problems, and usually I can play on an online populated server but recently after the 2.25 patch i've been being kicked by punkbuster by various reasons...I tried to fix once but it failed and i've been too lazy to go further in depth with finding a fix, besides the one time I managed to play online I lagged a lot, whether it was do to some server techinal problem at the time, the location of the server or the new sound effects I don't know (but I can't remember my ping being too high; not over 70 I believe) but it was horrible.

Thanks for the help with Luttich, I'm going to try that as soon as I can.

I hope this isn't FUBAR lol

Ok, so I tried to update the .rar file and this is the error I get while trying to save it.. any idea?

« Last Edit: 06-02-2010, 20:02:18 by Oddball »

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #10 on: 07-02-2010, 06:02:47 »
No, not really...

I just open the objects.ai file, change the lines, close it and choose Yes to saving it and updating it in the archive...works for me...

Is the 'Read-only' box in the .zip's 'Properties' checked? :-\

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #11 on: 07-02-2010, 14:02:44 »
That Luttich fix is great. works perfect for me now.  Totalize used to work until i changed the Ai for the arty etc.  Although i dont understand why that would affect it! 

Offline djinn

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.723
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #12 on: 08-02-2010, 11:02:13 »
Try playing it in sp, not coop.

Offline Oddball

  • Positive Wave Director
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1.938
  • In Alliance with "Lumberjack Cammandos"....
    • View Profile
Re: Totalize CTD
« Reply #13 on: 08-02-2010, 21:02:46 »
Alright, I fixed that problem I was getting with winzip, just had to adjust my permission controls and I do try SP, and that's when they were crashing.