Author Topic: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug  (Read 6635 times)

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #30 on: 31-01-2010, 12:01:16 »
Ello fellas...Im stuck again! ::)  Do I have to remove any of the server files, or do these overwrite them?  I've tried starting both Goodwood and Totalize with these alterations and just CTD.  :(  You guys sure I'm not missing something important?  :)

I have the latest BF2 and FH2 patches BTW, so its more than likely me!  :)  For instance do I remove the files from the folders and put into the zip, or do I put in the whole folder?

Ta lads, and sorry for basic noob questions. Its embarrassing I know!  ;)

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #31 on: 31-01-2010, 13:01:05 »
No, don't remove any files, just overwrite them. They way I do it is...

I open the server.zip with WinRAR, then I drag and drop the new ai, AIPathFinding, and GameModes folders into the WinRAR window.

WinRAR will replace/overwrite the old ones and update the archive.


Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #32 on: 01-02-2010, 08:02:46 »
Ta!  Ill try that!

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #33 on: 03-02-2010, 09:02:40 »
Oh that works nicely!  Ta!  One thing, im getting a CTD on Goodwood 16 and 64 after about 5 mins.  Do i need to change the vehicle types, as I've seen mentioned in a different thread?

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #34 on: 03-02-2010, 12:02:52 »
You shouldn't be getting a CTD on Goodwood 16...I can play round after round without a CTD.

Goodwood 64 still CTD's on me after about 15-20 minutes, but I'm not sure what causes it in 2.25. In 2.2 one of the main CTD causes was one of the Shermans, but that's been fixed...

Maybe your first attempt messed something up?  :-\

I'd just delete that server.zip, make another copy of your original server.zip and try it again...

Offline anglosaxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #35 on: 03-02-2010, 18:02:17 »
Ok cheers, Ill try that.

Offline Orunes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #36 on: 06-02-2010, 13:02:57 »
This way we can give more SP-specific feedback, while those more MP-oriented official betatesters can concentrate more on their job.
Some stuff guys, sp files for Anctoville, Falaise Pocket & Op. Totalize.
Anctoville & Falaise are sp inf. only.
Op. Totalize has a v1 navmesh, again it's inf. only (for now), bots do fly the aircraft though.
Feel free to post hang up spots found, thanks.
http://www.humyo.com/21041/anctoville.%20falaise.%20op.%20totalize%20sp.zip

I´m sorry but on my PC it isn´t working...
@rune$

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #37 on: 06-02-2010, 13:02:00 »
I´m sorry but on my PC it isn´t working...
Where did you put the files?

Offline Orunes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #38 on: 06-02-2010, 15:02:34 »
I´m sorry but on my PC it isn´t working...
Where did you put the files?

(Only Anctovil, Totalise and Falaise does'nt work) I put them into levels, I guess that's wrong...
So, please do tell me were it's the instructions are or instruct me.

When I load them the game crashes!!!! please help me... :'(
« Last Edit: 06-02-2010, 15:02:57 by Orunes »
@rune$

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #39 on: 07-02-2010, 06:02:30 »
Ok, when you unzip the files you downloaded, you get 3 folders (Anct., Falaise, and Totalize). Inside each are four more folders:
ai
AIPathFinding
GameModes
info
.

You need to put the ai, AIPathFinding, and GameModes folders inside the respective levels server.zip, e.g. ...Battlefield 2\mods\fh2\levels\anctoville_1944\server.zip.

First and most important thing, MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR SERVER.ZIP!!

Open the server.zip, then drag and drop the new ai, AIPathFinding, and GameModes folders into the WinRAR window.

WinRAR will replace/overwrite the old ones and update the archive.

Then just copy/move the file in the info folder to ...\fh2\levels\anctoville_1944\info, and you're good to go. :)

Offline Orunes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #40 on: 07-02-2010, 10:02:29 »
Ok, when you unzip the files you downloaded, you get 3 folders (Anct., Falaise, and Totalize). Inside each are four more folders:
ai
AIPathFinding
GameModes
info
.

You need to put the ai, AIPathFinding, and GameModes folders inside the respective levels server.zip, e.g. ...Battlefield 2\mods\fh2\levels\anctoville_1944\server.zip.

First and most important thing, MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR SERVER.ZIP!!

Open the server.zip, then drag and drop the new ai, AIPathFinding, and GameModes folders into the WinRAR window.

WinRAR will replace/overwrite the old ones and update the archive.

Then just copy/move the file in the info folder to ...\fh2\levels\anctoville_1944\info, and you're good to go. :)


TyVVVVM
@rune$

Offline djinn

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.723
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #41 on: 08-02-2010, 01:02:21 »
So here's a possible explanation for the CTD in goodwood
So I had used my conquest fles for coop - I can see why it was changed.. sure I love the Tiger II spawning once the Allies get cagney, but the other tanks also take so long to spawn it becoems a walk over up to the German gate.. literally, the alcove thing.. and then a route all the way back to Cagney..

Anyhoo, what happened was that I was trying to take out the Tiger with a PIAT at the edge of Cagney West, I think... and I begun causing some serious damage and then I run out of rounds so I went for a AT gun, a 6pndr-Normandy and a German in a bren carrier opened fire on me from an odd angle. I got off my gun, killed Jerry with a pistol and decided to restock on PIAT rounds.. I actually got into the carrier and then CTD

Maybe, we should log the conditions when it usually CTDs and why it usually occurs faster when you are Brit than German.. perhaps its when Cagney falls into allied hands and the carrier spawns and is mounted... it only didn't happen quickly this time around, cuz the german was in the mg position, not the driver's seat



Offline rd.king

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • 1943 WLC
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #42 on: 11-02-2010, 03:02:03 »
I have been trying to stop the CTD's on Goodwood
as this is my favorite map.
I have tried removing certain vehicals and armor.
i removed all drop kits to clean up the objects file
as i don't use them and the bots don't its no problem.
I've had no luck.
the other night while on a pak40 it CTD later when i attacked
a pak40 CTD.
so i changed the pak 40 to 38s and still got CTD so i removed
the artilery all of it static and moveable brit and german. but i left the flak 18
nebelverfer and 25pounders at allied base.
I have since played many successful rounds as brit and german
18 bots per side 190 tickets each no CTD's.
I know it's not the fix we all want but it's better than nothing.
I am hoping someone with more know how might take this leed and be able to narrow
it down for us.

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #43 on: 11-02-2010, 06:02:50 »
...so i changed the pak 40 to 38s and still got CTD so i removed
the artilery all of it static and moveable brit and german. but i left the flak 18
nebelverfer and 25pounders at allied base.
I have since played many successful rounds as brit and german...
Sounds like a problem with one of the guns, but it couldn't be in the gun's AI files because the 6pdr's/Pak's are on other levels that don't CTD... :-\

Offline Frysian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Op. Goodwood 2.25 bug
« Reply #44 on: 23-02-2010, 21:02:51 »
I can't download those files.. is it an internal release only or am i doing something wrong?