Author Topic: Resolution problem  (Read 1829 times)

Offline HusMuseN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Resolution problem
« on: 04-04-2009, 15:04:08 »
Around christmas I bought a new monitor. A big nice 22 inch with 1680x1050 resolution. So i connected it and thought lets install Fh2 again (I had just reformatated my computer) and once I installed it I directly went to the settings section. What do I find? I cant run Fh2 or Bf2 in 1680x1050, just 1600x950 and that looked totally crap. Is there a way to give Fh2 1680x1050 support? Because i dont think I am alone with this problem. Or maybe I am alone as usual.

Offline fomenka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #1 on: 04-04-2009, 15:04:52 »
Add manually to your shortcut for FH2 "+szx 1680 +szy 1050".
Or use FH2 toolbox to creat shortcut for running FH2. It has an option to define the resolution in which game will be start.

Offline HusMuseN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #2 on: 04-04-2009, 16:04:16 »
Should I add it in the properties or just in the shortcut?

Offline Schneider

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.694
  • Ofw.Josef_Schneider
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #3 on: 04-04-2009, 16:04:30 »
Just add it in the target line in your shortcuts properties.

You might wanna take a look at this:

http://imk.cx/pc/widescreenfixer/

Offline HusMuseN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #4 on: 04-04-2009, 17:04:47 »
Thanks for the help guys  ;)

Offline Moku

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 324
  • Waaagh!
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #5 on: 05-04-2009, 12:04:39 »
By the way does changing the +fullscreen switch to +widescreen really make any difference? I've seen some sites state that +fullscreen should be +widescreen but as far as I can see there is no difference at all. :S

Offline [11PzG]matyast

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • betatester/clanspanker
    • View Profile
    • 11PzG Clan site
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #6 on: 06-04-2009, 10:04:16 »
By the way does changing the +fullscreen switch to +widescreen really make any difference? I've seen some sites state that +fullscreen should be +widescreen but as far as I can see there is no difference at all. :S

I don't know. I think if you edit the .exe file, the aspect ratio isn't right. Just use the widescreen fixer.

Offline GooGeL

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
  • Shedmaster
    • View Profile
    • WOLFgaming.net
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #7 on: 09-04-2009, 23:04:07 »
I wouldn't touch any programs if I was you. New PB update or any and you might get permabanned for no reason.

"C:\folderblabla\Battlefield 2\FH2.exe" +szx 1680 +szy 1050

Is all you need to do. Add that last bit that is :p

Offline Zrix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 588
  • Reputation: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #8 on: 10-04-2009, 00:04:31 »
I wouldn't touch any programs if I was you. New PB update or any and you might get permabanned for no reason.

"C:\folderblabla\Battlefield 2\FH2.exe" +szx 1680 +szy 1050

Is all you need to do. Add that last bit that is :p
Not if you want real widescreen(ish).
Anyways, 1.32 has been cleared with Evenbalance, so the risk of getting OMGWTFPWND by PB is minimal.
« Last Edit: 10-04-2009, 19:04:02 by Zrix »


Offline GooGeL

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 550
  • Shedmaster
    • View Profile
    • WOLFgaming.net
Re: Resolution problem
« Reply #9 on: 10-04-2009, 14:04:42 »
Not if you want real widescreen(ish).
Anyways, 1.32 has been cleared with Evenbalance, to the risk of getting OMGWTFPWND by PB is minimal.
Then take the risk of getting banned.