Author Topic: Startup Error  (Read 288 times)

Offline lucian2608

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Startup Error
« on: 14-06-2020, 16:06:16 »
After i played a Cmp map yesterday as soon as the match ended my game crashed
and i uninstalled it now twice

After installing the CMP map pack i get a message that says

Unhandled System.NullReferenceException

Stack Trace:
FH2Common.CMPUpdater.RequiresUpdate
FH2Common.CMPUpdater.CheckUpdater
FH2Launcher.Program.Main

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.124
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #1 on: 14-06-2020, 18:06:47 »

Offline lucian2608

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #2 on: 14-06-2020, 19:06:54 »
i have tried it too
still doesnt work
it worked perfectly yesterday until the match ended

Offline CB-Corrado

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #3 on: 14-06-2020, 20:06:40 »
I have the same problem. Yesterday after installation it worked perfectly fine.
But today when I try to start the game this mesages appeares:




Offline lucian2608

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #4 on: 14-06-2020, 20:06:57 »
Yep same message
never had problems with the updater

Offline CB-Corrado

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #5 on: 14-06-2020, 20:06:52 »

Offline lucian2608

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #6 on: 15-06-2020, 09:06:48 »
Works with that
And downloading the Map Pack manually is not a big issue

Offline CB-Corrado

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #7 on: 15-06-2020, 11:06:43 »
Is there a working version auf the newest launcher including CMP controls in the options menu?

Offline SadCamelion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Error
« Reply #8 on: 20-06-2020, 22:06:44 »
Not yet, the devs are working on a hotfix though. until then you have to use the older version of the launcher sadly.
There aren't enough Italian tanks.