Author Topic: FH2 needs BF2 installed?  (Read 163 times)

Offline foo_jam2002

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
FH2 needs BF2 installed?
« on: 20-12-2019, 20:12:55 »
Hello all, i encounter crashes when i try to log in an online server the last few days, single player works normally. I have the standalone version of FH2 installed on windows xp SP3 and since i wasn't into BF2 anymore, i uninstalled it. I thought that it is not needed since FH2 is standalone. If someone could clarify if BF2 is also needed, it would be welcome. Thanks.
« Last Edit: 21-12-2019, 02:12:58 by foo_jam2002 »

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.105
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 needs BF2 installed?
« Reply #1 on: 21-12-2019, 21:12:59 »
If you got the standalone from PlayFH2.com then you don't need BF2. However, if you had FH2 installed over BF2 at one point, then removing BF2 from that is fatal: you then need to uninstall everything left of FH2 and reinstall the standalone.

Offline foo_jam2002

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 needs BF2 installed?
« Reply #2 on: 22-12-2019, 19:12:13 »
Thank you, i will try it out and hopefully it will work.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.105
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 needs BF2 installed?
« Reply #3 on: 22-12-2019, 20:12:42 »
Good luck! If you run into any trouble, please post again.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.410
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 needs BF2 installed?
« Reply #4 on: 23-12-2019, 17:12:39 »
If you encounter any further issues, ask for help in the tech-support channel on our Discord