Author Topic: Custom font in FH2  (Read 201 times)

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 285
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Custom font in FH2
« on: 03-02-2018, 17:02:28 »
Over at the PR forums, there's a guy that's redone the BF2 fonts, used in the menu and all.

I thought I'd give that a try in FH2 as well. And boy, does that look nice... It may not be the font you prefer and it's not 100% perfect, but it makes things look sooo much better.

Here's an example:


(click the image to see the full size)

More images here: https://imgur.com/a/XFeKL

Here's the thread on the PR forums: http://www.realitymod.com/forum/f388-pr-bf2-community-modding/145306-hud-font-facelift.html. That also contains the download link to "fonts_custom.zip".

If you want to use it as well, do this:
  • Download the fonts_custom.zip
  • Place the .zip file in your FH2 directory
  • Open clientarchives.con with notepad (or whatever you prefer)
  • Add a line "fileManager.mountArchive fonts_custom.zip Fonts" above "fileManager.mountArchive fonts_client.zip Fonts", like so:
  • Start FH2 and enjoy!

Offline Dancho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 110
  • Mayonnaise king
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #1 on: 06-02-2018, 01:02:28 »
woah, looks quite nice, especialy for the chat&kill messages.

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.007
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #2 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:45 »
This's nice thing. As I read overthere spacing between letters is little small and it consumes little more memory?
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 285
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #3 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:09 »
Yeah, the spacing is sometimes a bit off. Unsure if TBob is able to fix that, as the game tends to determine the spacing on its own it seems.

I don't think it consumes much more memory. The current version is a bit scaled down here and there, ending up with pretty much the same memory usage. But even if it uses a little more memory, we're talking kilobytes here :).

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #4 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:41 »
I tried but I don't have the texts set like in your example  ??? And everytime I tried to launch the game it gave an error.
I have them like this

Tried to add the line above, in front, without space with space etc... But none worked. Help the noob.

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 285
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #5 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:50 »
You might want to open the clientarchives.con with a proper text editor, like Notepad++ or EditPlus or the likes. Or even Wordpad, that would probably work as well ;).

I take it you're opening it with Notepad, which doesn't always show breaklines correctly. I guess that's where the error comes from.

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #6 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:33 »
Yes WordPad showed it the correct way but after launching the game it still gives the error.

The .zip file is in my Fh2 file, I don't need to extract it, right?

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 285
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #7 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:14 »
Nope. Here's my clientarchives.con file: https://pastebin.com/uBzG6tD6

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #8 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:31 »
I guess I'm just really bad with these but I copied yours and it works now... Thanks ;D

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 285
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #9 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:38 »
No problem, was probably just some typo somewhere :). Glad it works!
if you don't want to use it anymore, simply remove the fonts_custom.zip and it'll be fine.

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 453
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #10 on: 09-02-2018, 18:02:40 »
I've got yelled at many times by fellow devs for using wordpad to edit all the vehicle/weapon/equipment code with over the years. But hey, it works :)