Author Topic: Custom font in FH2  (Read 556 times)

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Custom font in FH2
« on: 03-02-2018, 17:02:28 »
Over at the PR forums, there's a guy that's redone the BF2 fonts, used in the menu and all.

I thought I'd give that a try in FH2 as well. And boy, does that look nice... It may not be the font you prefer and it's not 100% perfect, but it makes things look sooo much better.

Here's an example:


(click the image to see the full size)

More images here: https://imgur.com/a/XFeKL

Here's the thread on the PR forums: http://www.realitymod.com/forum/f388-pr-bf2-community-modding/145306-hud-font-facelift.html. That also contains the download link to "fonts_custom.zip".

If you want to use it as well, do this:
  • Download the fonts_custom.zip
  • Place the .zip file in your FH2 directory
  • Open clientarchives.con with notepad (or whatever you prefer)
  • Add a line "fileManager.mountArchive fonts_custom.zip Fonts" above "fileManager.mountArchive fonts_client.zip Fonts", like so:
  • Start FH2 and enjoy!

Offline Dancho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
  • Mayonnaise king
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #1 on: 06-02-2018, 01:02:28 »
woah, looks quite nice, especialy for the chat&kill messages.

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.014
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #2 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:45 »
This's nice thing. As I read overthere spacing between letters is little small and it consumes little more memory?
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #3 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:09 »
Yeah, the spacing is sometimes a bit off. Unsure if TBob is able to fix that, as the game tends to determine the spacing on its own it seems.

I don't think it consumes much more memory. The current version is a bit scaled down here and there, ending up with pretty much the same memory usage. But even if it uses a little more memory, we're talking kilobytes here :).

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #4 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:41 »
I tried but I don't have the texts set like in your example  ??? And everytime I tried to launch the game it gave an error.
I have them like this

Tried to add the line above, in front, without space with space etc... But none worked. Help the noob.

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #5 on: 09-02-2018, 15:02:50 »
You might want to open the clientarchives.con with a proper text editor, like Notepad++ or EditPlus or the likes. Or even Wordpad, that would probably work as well ;).

I take it you're opening it with Notepad, which doesn't always show breaklines correctly. I guess that's where the error comes from.

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #6 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:33 »
Yes WordPad showed it the correct way but after launching the game it still gives the error.

The .zip file is in my Fh2 file, I don't need to extract it, right?

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #7 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:14 »
Nope. Here's my clientarchives.con file: https://pastebin.com/uBzG6tD6

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #8 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:31 »
I guess I'm just really bad with these but I copied yours and it works now... Thanks ;D

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #9 on: 09-02-2018, 16:02:38 »
No problem, was probably just some typo somewhere :). Glad it works!
if you don't want to use it anymore, simply remove the fonts_custom.zip and it'll be fine.

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #10 on: 09-02-2018, 18:02:40 »
I've got yelled at many times by fellow devs for using wordpad to edit all the vehicle/weapon/equipment code with over the years. But hey, it works :)

Offline Balloon with mustard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #11 on: 25-05-2018, 21:05:26 »
Its seems that subj is doesnt work in 2.53. Could somebody confirm or deny that?

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 292
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #12 on: 25-05-2018, 22:05:04 »
It works OK for me.
Did you change the clientarchives.con file?

Offline Balloon with mustard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #13 on: 26-05-2018, 18:05:06 »
Yeah Im sorry my bad, it works fine. But it seems that patch did something with clientarchives.con so the line about custom fonts disappeared. Thats the only explanation on why custom fonts stopped working right after installing the patch. Thank you for help sir.
« Last Edit: 26-05-2018, 18:05:06 by Balloon with mustard »

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.227
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: Custom font in FH2
« Reply #14 on: 26-05-2018, 20:05:30 »
Yes, update overwrites every change you made to the game. You need to reaply your custom stuff after the update to make it work again.