Author Topic: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)  (Read 362 times)

Offline Mr.ThunderMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #15 on: 18-08-2017, 12:08:59 »
1. Get rid of Mac
2. Get windows
;)

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #16 on: 18-08-2017, 13:08:48 »
LOL The whole point of this thread is to get it working on my Mac.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #17 on: 18-08-2017, 13:08:16 »
Nope, it still doesn't work. I wish there was an easier way to get this working, but it doesn't look that way. It still says that it is not a BF2 root folder when I try to install it! Any ideas?
Are you trying to install the FH2Launcher in the rootfolder? What happens if you point it to the folder which I mentioned earlier?

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #18 on: 18-08-2017, 13:08:06 »
Sorry, but what is the FH2 binfolder?

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #19 on: 18-08-2017, 14:08:42 »
Follow this path: C:\Games\BF2\mods\fh2\bin

Or a similar one (for example, your drive might not be called "C", but "Macintosh HD").

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #20 on: 18-08-2017, 14:08:46 »
It says that this directory does not exist.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #21 on: 18-08-2017, 14:08:03 »
That's weird, the Launcher should go in there and afaik it creates the folder when installing it.

Can you make it yourself? By creating a folder in that location and calling it "bin"?

I'm getting the feeling that something went wrong during installing, because this is not the way it should go at all. If it doesn't work, and you can't get around this problem, I guess that only a complete reinstall will work. In order to do so, delete everything FH2 related (so also the userprofile etc) and then use the Launcher to install and nothing else.

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #22 on: 18-08-2017, 18:08:13 »
hmm. maybe fh2 install dosent see bf2 installation coz its not windows.

have you tried "Support-mac-linux" channel on discord Revieve Network
https://discordapp.com/channels/184536578654339072/329922321009868810

Last sollution could be installing bf2+fh2 into usbstick from a windows pc and then copy it into machintosh afterwards

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #23 on: 18-08-2017, 19:08:47 »
Could somebody make a launcher for mac?

Offline jrivett

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #24 on: 20-08-2017, 05:08:17 »
It looks like you're trying to make the FH2 launcher (which is a Windows application) work with a Mac install of ReviveBF2. That won't work. Try installing the Windows version of ReviveBF2. Get it running with WINE (hopefully) and then install FH2, which will hopefully find the BF2 (ReviveBF2) install. If the FH2 install works, try running the FH2 launcher. A better bet would be to run a Windows virtual machine using software like Parallels.

Offline kummitus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 622
    • View Profile
    • CMP Gaming
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #25 on: 20-08-2017, 14:08:48 »
As I mentioned at the revive forum, the wine as is, works, I've had it run succesfully on linux.

What it sounds like, is that you might have them in different wine prefixes, thus making the launchers not see each other.
CMP Gaming

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #26 on: 20-08-2017, 15:08:54 »
OK, I'll try running the Windows version. Thanks. kummitus, what do you mean by I might have different wine prefixes?

Offline kummitus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 622
    • View Profile
    • CMP Gaming
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #27 on: 23-08-2017, 23:08:40 »
https://wiki.winehq.org/FAQ#Wineprefixes

It's kind of way to isolate environments so that you can install each application on a sandbox where it only has dependencies necessary, if you do it accidentally (don't know how) you might make the fh2 and cmp be unable to see each other.
CMP Gaming

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: I Can't Play on [762]RANKED #1 FH2+CMP [100p] Server (HELP!)
« Reply #28 on: 24-08-2017, 01:08:10 »
Oh, I see. I don't exactly understand the code aspect of it though.