Author Topic: TD and gun enplacement controls  (Read 220 times)

Offline SSELITE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
TD and gun enplacement controls
« on: 10-08-2017, 06:08:39 »
Can someone please tell me the controls for these! i cannot move a tds gun or any at gun its just fixed where it was aiming SOMEONE PLEASE ANSWER IS RUINING MY GAME

Offline FHMax3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • Sergeant of War Trickery
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #1 on: 10-08-2017, 08:08:29 »
umm, some are static and you can't move them. And please stop double posting
That other thread failed miserably and if you try to spam or flame here, I will break your arms.
FH2 won't be the last FH. ;)

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.562
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #2 on: 10-08-2017, 08:08:43 »
FHMax don't answer if you have no idea what you are talking about.

My guess is your controls need resetting. Just go into the controls menu under options and set them back to default.

Offline FHMax3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • Sergeant of War Trickery
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #3 on: 10-08-2017, 13:08:27 »
Wait I think I got this! He was trying to fire using the "Pusher" position?
That other thread failed miserably and if you try to spam or flame here, I will break your arms.
FH2 won't be the last FH. ;)

Offline Seth_Soldier

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.380
  • "Mort aux cons !"
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #4 on: 10-08-2017, 18:08:10 »
yes.
as i said in the other thread :

Some can, some don't.
Check the interface if there is 2 position in the gun. (1 to push + 1 to fire).

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.562
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #5 on: 10-08-2017, 18:08:17 »
No, I am pretty sure he is having the bug where mouse input does not move the barrels of AT guns or tank destroyers. In which case resetting the controls is the right move.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.062
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #6 on: 10-08-2017, 20:08:12 »
Yep, just reset your controls settings, mate. No matter if you changed anything in there or not. It's a bug that appears sometimes on fresh installs.

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #7 on: 19-08-2017, 19:08:07 »
I am having the same problem where mouse input does not move the barrels of AT guns. Can I reset the controls and then modify them the way I want to?

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.062
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #8 on: 19-08-2017, 21:08:27 »
yes, reseting will fix the bug, then you can change them to whatever you like.

Offline fighterpil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: TD and gun enplacement controls
« Reply #9 on: 24-08-2017, 12:08:55 »
Oh, OK. Thanks!