Author Topic: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:  (Read 527 times)

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #15 on: 04-06-2017, 22:06:43 »
Probably means you havent installed the sp versions of the map properly.

You are probably right; I just installed the map into the BF2 folder...is there a particular folder that it needs to go to?

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #16 on: 04-06-2017, 22:06:56 »
BF2/mods/fh2/levels

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #17 on: 05-06-2017, 02:06:49 »
BF2/mods/fh2/levels

I get an error message: C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield2\mods\fh2\levels is not a Battlefield 2 root folder

Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #18 on: 05-06-2017, 03:06:42 »
Have you tried:  C:\Program Files (x86)  ?

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #19 on: 05-06-2017, 04:06:16 »
BF2/mods/fh2/levels

An interesting point: when I go to fh2/mods/levels the 'mods' for Arad, Dukla, Sammus & Seelowe are there...however, when I go back to creating the local co op server, the co op maps are still just in the conquest map mode. Is there a way I can just 'snip' them out & put them in the right folder?

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #20 on: 06-06-2017, 01:06:26 »
Bump..hoping somebody can help, still.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #21 on: 06-06-2017, 01:06:26 »
Have you set the gamemode to coop?

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #22 on: 07-06-2017, 03:06:00 »
Have you set the gamemode to coop?

Yes.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.066
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #23 on: 07-06-2017, 05:06:24 »
Have you set the gamemode to coop?

Yes.
before or after you doubled clicked the map you wanted to play?

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #24 on: 08-06-2017, 00:06:30 »
Now that's the thing...the co op maps are pretty much the same maps as I find in single player; The three East Front Maps I want are only in the conquest game mode....however when I open the 'levels' folder inside the FH2 mod folder, there are ALL the missions. Is there a way to maybe, I don't know...copy & paste them from the levels folder to another file that contains the co op maps (which I can't seem to find)?

Offline RADIOSMERSH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #25 on: 08-06-2017, 10:06:29 »
Now that's the thing...the co op maps are pretty much the same maps as I find in single player; The three East Front Maps I want are only in the conquest game mode....however when I open the 'levels' folder inside the FH2 mod folder, there are ALL the missions. Is there a way to maybe, I don't know...copy & paste them from the levels folder to another file that contains the co op maps (which I can't seem to find)?
A friend of mine had exactly the same problem with the installer. He ended up installing it manuallly. For that, unzip the contents of this archive into 'mods/fh2' folder.

Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 415
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #26 on: 08-06-2017, 19:06:23 »
In order for the game to find the maps you need two things:

1. that they are in the right folder (I think you get that).  gpm_coop usually

2. the DESC file in the info folder references them.   For example you should see something like this:
<mode type="gpm_coop">
<maptype players="64" type="push" locid="GAMEMODE_DESCRIPTION_push">Unlocalized test for this mode on this map</maptype>

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #27 on: 08-06-2017, 19:06:46 »
Have you set the gamemode to coop?

Yes.
before or after you doubled clicked the map you wanted to play?
FH2 (or rather BF2 iirc) has the nasty habit of changing back coop mode to conquest after you select a map. So please doublecheck if it is on coop mode right before you click "join game" or whichever button it is you click last before starting to play.

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #28 on: 09-06-2017, 02:06:02 »
Now that's the thing...the co op maps are pretty much the same maps as I find in single player; The three East Front Maps I want are only in the conquest game mode....however when I open the 'levels' folder inside the FH2 mod folder, there are ALL the missions. Is there a way to maybe, I don't know...copy & paste them from the levels folder to another file that contains the co op maps (which I can't seem to find)?
A friend of mine had exactly the same problem with the installer. He ended up installing it manuallly. For that, unzip the contents of this archive into 'mods/fh2' folder.


IT WORKS! YOU MAGNIFICENT B(******)D! I SALUTE YOU!

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #29 on: 09-06-2017, 02:06:33 »
But now the Arad & Seelowe maps, I crash...I will grope around among the other maps & map sizes.