Author Topic: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:  (Read 526 times)

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« on: 02-06-2017, 04:06:19 »
Gang:

I am diving in to the FH2 game again; before I get too deep into this, I wanted to know if FH 2 (or BF2 for that matter) works on Win10;

Thanks ahead of time.

Offline FHMax3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 683
  • Gunnery Sargeant
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #1 on: 02-06-2017, 06:06:26 »
It does work on windows 10, but I know little. Ask TS4ever, as he has FH2 on windows 10.
That other thread failed miserably and if you try to spam or flame here, I will break your arms.
FH2 won't be the last FH. ;)

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #2 on: 02-06-2017, 07:06:39 »
Works fine

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #3 on: 03-06-2017, 01:06:18 »
Ah good to know; patching my BF2 as I type...let us see how this works out.

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #4 on: 03-06-2017, 06:06:08 »
Well now...I seem to have run into a problem: I cannot 'run' the 1.50 patch; somehow I got the 1.41 to run but I cannot get 1.50 to work.

Oh well, back to the drawing board.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #5 on: 03-06-2017, 20:06:03 »
You could always try the battlelog BF2, if it keeps failing. More info: http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/fh2_downloads.php

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #6 on: 04-06-2017, 02:06:31 »
Thank you Slayer; I am waiting for it to download as I type. I will get back to you guys after I try one more time to get everything installed.

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #7 on: 04-06-2017, 05:06:30 »
IT WORKS! THANK YOU, Slayer!   :)


BUT NOW, as usual, the Eastern Front Maps (Arad; Seelowe Heights) or Pacific Maps (Guadacanal, Tarawa, Iwo) don't exist in Single Play...so I hope it will pop up one day.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #8 on: 04-06-2017, 08:06:53 »
There is an inofficial patch on the sp forums that makes the eastern front stuff work in sp.

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #9 on: 04-06-2017, 16:06:20 »
Really? Tell me more!

BTW: LOVE your youtube channel!

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #10 on: 04-06-2017, 19:06:31 »
It is the thread below this one.

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #11 on: 04-06-2017, 20:06:46 »
It is the thread below this one.

I found it...and I downloaded the co-op maps & from a PRIOR thread I created a local server with the Arad map...however, when I log in, I am all alone on the map. No-bot to play with and no bots to fight against.
Can anybody tell me how I can create a 'fight' for myself?

Thanks, ahead of time.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #12 on: 04-06-2017, 20:06:10 »
Did you set the local server to coop?

Offline nickm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #13 on: 04-06-2017, 20:06:45 »
Yup...I set it to co op, but when I start things, it suddenly says 'conquest map'.
Let me elaborate: When I choose multi player, & start the local server, when I go to the co-op mode & look at the map menu, the Eastern Front Maps are not in the menu. Those maps ARE however, on the Conquest game mode...Am I doing something wrong?

Perhaps this could be the subject of another of your YouTube vids.
« Last Edit: 04-06-2017, 21:06:23 by nickm »

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.581
    • View Profile
Re: Diving in again with FH2, so I got questions:
« Reply #14 on: 04-06-2017, 21:06:11 »
Probably means you havent installed the sp versions of the map properly.