Author Topic: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution  (Read 573 times)

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« on: 14-01-2017, 19:01:27 »
Just played Westwall and it seems some people getting missing flag bug.
I posted a possibel solution on http://www.762-ranking.de/site/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=542&start=10#p6565

Try out
bcdedit /set increaseuserva XXXX ( 3076 or 4096 ) in windows cmd (allow 32bit app to use more Cache than default 2024mb) and see if it works


search cmd





restart pc and happy gaming



No more missing flags after 3rd mapload and game runs more stable  :)


« Last Edit: 18-01-2017, 22:01:55 by Alubat »

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug on Westwall etc. try this Sollution
« Reply #1 on: 18-01-2017, 22:01:50 »

fht_c19_peleliu in win 7 64bit

Been trying different things to stress the game in win 7 & 10
When running dual SLI in 5K FH2 uses more Ram than normal.
In win 10 I cannot run FH2 with AA On in 5K SLI without CTD during mapload
In win 7 I can run just perfect with everything set max 8xAA using increaseuserva (4096 or more)
I can make missing flag happend or game ctd after some maploads or playing with bots by setting increaseuserva 2024 or 1012

Dunno If this is usefull info :-)

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #2 on: 19-01-2017, 00:01:53 »
Been looking netz to find out how to run 32bit properly in win 10 64bit.
I have allways had my games on another partition than C:
Some one suggested running via cmd in the sysWOW64 folder. Another suggested running from Program Files folder = bingo
Dunno if its a win 10 bug.
Memory issue now seems to be gone and I can run 8xAA properly in win 10 64bit :-)


« Last Edit: 19-01-2017, 01:01:29 by Alubat »

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #3 on: 20-01-2017, 00:01:48 »



fht_c19_peleliu : win 7 64bit "C:\Program Files" folder VS any other location
Windows 64 bit : Working Set (memory) difference at ca. 500mb on my system

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #4 on: 24-01-2017, 23:01:12 »
Hmmm.
When I quit FH2 to desktop in Win 10. Windows dosent clear all game Cache from Ram.
If I start up game again flagbug or crashes can appear.
Watch taskmanager while gaming vs after
Some One posted a video of how to fix this

Memoryleak Fix WINDOWS 10 (And 8/8.1)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_yv-sZxub4

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\Ndu

modify   -> Start   REG_DWORD value 4   (2 default)

Restart PC



Hmmm. didnt change any thing So I changed value back to 2
« Last Edit: 27-06-2017, 16:06:22 by Alubat »

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #5 on: 10-07-2017, 09:07:54 »
I still have this bug from time to time. Mostly when server switches from stock maps to custom or visa versa
Its not the end of the world, as restarting game usually fixes this. but still :-)

Looks like Ts4EVER is playing Battle Isle with out knowing he has flagbug  :o
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3qImbxMBFbE

Some devs should really be looking into this !!!

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.690
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #6 on: 10-07-2017, 10:07:38 »
I did know I have it, but there is no reason to look into it. It is caused by too much stuff being loaded into RAM, which is mostly the case on Custom Maps which load too many assets.

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #7 on: 10-07-2017, 18:07:37 »
okay.
Like your youtube videos alot, but I think You should show maps without flag bug :-)

If this cant be fixed in game. Then maybe its possible to : auto kill fh2 process and restart game into server when map changes ?

Also I wonder if its the same on a Mac or Linux client ?

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.690
    • View Profile
Re: Missing flag bug & crashes - Try this Sollution
« Reply #8 on: 10-07-2017, 19:07:40 »
I could fix it by restarting my game, but imo it should be fixed by deleting superfluous assets from the custom maps.