Author Topic: Crashed to desktop when joining the server  (Read 362 times)

Offline herotym

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« on: 31-12-2016, 21:12:18 »
hi, recently I use PC with windows 10 to play FH2, when I pushed the joining server button, screen  became black and then was turned back to desktop without any error message.

Tell me the reason, please. I really like this game.

Thank you. 

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.763
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #1 on: 01-01-2017, 01:01:11 »
Hi herotym, welcome to FH2!

Seems nore of a Help/Support problem, please chek out these topics, they contain  similar problems and the solutions:
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21322.0
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21336.0
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21327.0

I hope one of those works for you, if not, please try the windowed mode (explained in the first link) and post the error message here.

Mods: please move this to Help forum.


Offline herotym

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #2 on: 01-01-2017, 12:01:20 »
I used windowed mode to run FH2. and I got this error messge when I joined the server.
And I can play singleplayer.



Hi herotym, welcome to FH2!

Seems nore of a Help/Support problem, please chek out these topics, they contain  similar problems and the solutions:
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21322.0
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21336.0
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21327.0

I hope one of those works for you, if not, please try the windowed mode (explained in the first link) and post the error message here.

Mods: please move this to Help forum.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.763
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #3 on: 01-01-2017, 22:01:58 »
Ok, are you using the FH2Launcher? Please do that first: http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/download/FH2Launcher-Setup.exe

The "old way" of starting up FH2 though a .exe file gives errors, so please try the Launcher first and see how that goes.

Offline herotym

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #4 on: 02-01-2017, 02:01:18 »
I have used FH2-launcher setup to install FH2, but it did not work. I also started FH2 in this way (picture).

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.763
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #5 on: 02-01-2017, 22:01:35 »
I have used FH2-launcher setup to install FH2, but it did not work. I also started FH2 in this way (picture).
OK, what did not work, the install?

If you pressed Play on that pic you attached, it should work. If it's your first time, you have to create an account, otherwise you can't play online.

If you have an account, could you please check the following:
- did you try to run the Launcher in admin mode?
- does your firewall maybe block FH2?
- can you play BF2 online without trouble?

Offline herotym

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #6 on: 03-01-2017, 06:01:54 »
I can stall without any problem.

And actually, I can not play BF2 online. When I input my online account, it had an error message that I the internet can not be connected.  But my computer was online. I do not know why.

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.763
    • View Profile
Re: Crashed to desktop when joining the server
« Reply #7 on: 03-01-2017, 13:01:17 »
And actually, I can not play BF2 online. When I input my online account, it had an error message that I the internet can not be connected.  But my computer was online. I do not know why.
OK, this sounds like maybe your firewall or antivirus software blocking traffic for BF2. Could you check if you can make an exception in the options of both your firewall and your antivirus software?