Author Topic: No Servers Listed  (Read 1079 times)

Offline Kinryu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
No Servers Listed
« on: 09-02-2016, 16:02:22 »
Me and several other people are having this problem. Downloaded the update through the launcher and when viewing the multiplayer menu no server is listed.
Trying to launch through http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/qstat/ does nothing. I've clicked update server list and "same mod" and "same vers only" are checked.
 :(

Offline Mayhemic.MAD

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 863
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #1 on: 09-02-2016, 17:02:36 »
If you want to join a game from the serverbrowser on our webpage, you need to have BF2 closed.
If you click the Joystick icon, the game will be started and you will directly join the server you selected.

If this does not work, I recommend downloading the latest FH2Launcher setup and installing it again. The launcher setup will create the necessary registry keys for the autojoin feature.
Der Motor des Panzers ist ebenso seine Waffe wie die Kanone.
Heinz Guderian

--- Donate for the biggest BattleField Mod Supporter!! ---

Offline Kinryu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #2 on: 09-02-2016, 17:02:39 »
The game will launch (via the gameserver webpage) but then I need to click login. After that nothing happens.

I tried download the launcher and installing it but that makes no difference.
« Last Edit: 09-02-2016, 18:02:36 by Kinryu »

Offline Joebbels

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #3 on: 09-02-2016, 17:02:40 »
I got the same problem and have no idea what to do. Maybe you got a step by step discription for solving it? Maybe even in German? ;D Or is it not our problem? 

Offline Kinryu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #4 on: 09-02-2016, 18:02:31 »
I really don't know.

Offline kummitus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • CMP Gaming
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #5 on: 09-02-2016, 18:02:07 »
In the launcher options, have you got account selected for autologin?
CMP Gaming

Offline Kinryu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #6 on: 09-02-2016, 18:02:52 »
That works! I wonder why the server list is empty. Is there a file I can replace?

Offline Miamiheat87

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #7 on: 09-02-2016, 19:02:52 »
That works! I wonder why the server list is empty. Is there a file I can replace?

What works?

I've tried selecting none and my account, and I can't see servers either way.

I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling, and repairing as well.
« Last Edit: 09-02-2016, 20:02:00 by Miamiheat87 »

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #8 on: 09-02-2016, 20:02:14 »
There is a fix being worked on. Until then, please use this to connect to a server:

http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/fh2_gameserver.php?

Offline kalleboston

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #9 on: 09-02-2016, 20:02:55 »
Thanks for the tips.
But for me who uses Crossover in mac os, I cant seem to make chrome autostart the game through the website.
Can I somehow enter the adress ingame? Or is my only option to start the game via the browser?
Thx for your time.

edit: I can open it through Safari and join a server. But I got kicked out. Dunno why, I didnt even have time to spawn :D
« Last Edit: 09-02-2016, 20:02:27 by kalleboston »

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #10 on: 09-02-2016, 20:02:44 »
Yes, you can use the IP and connect ingame.
« Last Edit: 09-02-2016, 20:02:11 by Roughbeak »

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.075
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #11 on: 09-02-2016, 21:02:51 »
Copy the IP address and paste it into the box which appears when you click "Connect via IP" in Multiplayer (ingame).

Offline kalleboston

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #12 on: 09-02-2016, 21:02:50 »
Thanks guys!
I am probably one step behind you. Because I can't choose to be online.
When I try to retrieve my account it just says 'Connecting to account server'.

Edit: I'm on os x , something is blocked in my fw or something. Because I can pay online in my virtual XP computer but not in os x. I'll do some more digging.
« Last Edit: 09-02-2016, 23:02:42 by kalleboston »

Offline Kinryu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #13 on: 10-02-2016, 00:02:51 »
That works! I wonder why the server list is empty. Is there a file I can replace?

What works?

I've tried selecting none and my account, and I can't see servers either way.

I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling, and repairing as well.
I used the webpage to launch the game, with the launcher option (gameplay > player account). This way there is no need to login once the game starts (and thus won't interfere with connecting to the server).

Offline hitm4k3r

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.123
    • View Profile
Re: No Servers Listed
« Reply #14 on: 10-02-2016, 01:02:27 »
For me the autmatic joining via the website doesn't work aswell. It always opens firefox with the IP and port of the server. Just copy this stuff and use the option ingame to connect via IP and set up the port right. This works without any problems.  ;)

If you use any external launchers or programms it will kick you when you try to connect to the server. You can only join the servers with the official FH2 launcher.