Author Topic: CTD  (Read 1697 times)

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.792
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #15 on: 23-03-2017, 21:03:30 »
You're serious..? "Program: blaablaa" was the installation folder... I thought the blaablaa/FH2.exe was quite obvious that it meant where the game is installed. It isn't important in any way regarding this issue, but if it really matters that much:

"Program: E:\BF2\ForgottenHope2.exe" that was the line. Everything else is word for word...
Thank you. I was serious, because many posts asking for help are very unclear about what the problem exactly is, just take a look around in this subforum :)

If all suggested solutions don't help, check memory usage while playing and ticvk the box in Video Options in the Launcher which will turn on "show fps" ingame to see if it's maybe a strain for your GPU (on all, or certain maps).

@Max and Jan: this topic is not about CMP maps, pls don't hijack ;)

Offline FHMax3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 683
  • Gunnery Sargeant
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #16 on: 23-03-2017, 21:03:36 »
You're serious..? "Program: blaablaa" was the installation folder... I thought the blaablaa/FH2.exe was quite obvious that it meant where the game is installed. It isn't important in any way regarding this issue, but if it really matters that much:

"Program: E:\BF2\ForgottenHope2.exe" that was the line. Everything else is word for word...
Thank you. I was serious, because many posts asking for help are very unclear about what the problem exactly is, just take a look around in this subforum :)

If all suggested solutions don't help, check memory usage while playing and ticvk the box in Video Options in the Launcher which will turn on "show fps" ingame to see if it's maybe a strain for your GPU (on all, or certain maps).

@Max and Jan: this topic is not about CMP maps, pls don't hijack ;)
Ok. Every time I try to seize something, it fails. That is why the Germans failed to retake the Trainstation flag. ;D
That other thread failed miserably and if you try to spam or flame here, I will break your arms.
FH2 won't be the last FH. ;)

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #17 on: 23-03-2017, 22:03:49 »
I've had this same thing happen to me twice in the last ~10 days on 2 different maps. Sadly I can't remember the first map, but...

I played 2-3 maps online today and when the server loaded Sammatus 64p my game crashed at 91-94% into loading. I Tried to connect to the server 5 times.

-I have all the latest versions of everything needed (as I just played a few maps earlier this evening).

-Windowed mode gave me a message _once_ from 5 attempts.
"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program blaablaa/FH2.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more info."
That's all it said.

-I was able to load the map on local server, but when I tried to join the server online, the crashing started.

I have no idea why some maps refuse to load. I haven't done any changes in FH2 or BF2 or windows or my computer in anyway... The first map (which I don't remember) crashed at the same point. Around 91-94% - I saw it crash at 91, 92 and 94%. Tried the "repair" from launcher, but that didn't fix anything yet atleast.

I experienced crashes iat 3 or 4th map load a while ago.
When playing FH2 ram utiliziation just gets higher and higher at every map load until around the 4th map load and when exit to desktop fh2 still stays in ram.
Does this happend at 1st map load after a pc cold boot ?


Offline caeno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #18 on: 26-03-2017, 11:03:42 »
@Roughbeak, yeah, I start the game with the launcher and also did mention that I tried the "repair" button, but at that point it didn't help.
The error message did specify that BF2/ForgottenHope2.exe instead of the BF2/mods/fh2/bin/FH2launcher.exe

@Slayer, haven't checked mem usage during play, but I'll do that today and see what happens. Also the fps is being shown all the time and I haven't noticed anything weird about that during play. Performance was the same until the map load failed.

@Alubat, I'll try to reboot, if the crash happens again. Never had any problem in first map I load into. Also I need to count how many maps I play and see if that actually matters.

Thanks for the tips all. Lets hope they work. :)

Offline caeno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #19 on: 28-03-2017, 20:03:54 »
Ok, it happened again with Sammatus. I've been playing many other maps and haven't gotten any crashes during load except today, when Sammatus came again.

I rebooted my computer and it didn't help with the loading.
I was following FH2 memory usage on sunday and didn't see anything odd. I had no problems loading over 10 maps and didn't have any crashes the entire day (except the old CTD while flying, but that's not related to this issue.)
I haven't modified Sammatus map files in any way and again I could load it in local server.
Didn't get any error messages in windowed mode when I tried to load Sammatus today 4 times.

The weird thing is that I didn't have any kind of problems before - maybe 6 months ago - loading Sammatus or any other map. I haven't changed anything regarding BF2 or FH2 except download CMP and FHT things from community updater.

:(

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #20 on: 29-03-2017, 15:03:23 »
If you are the only one having problems with Sammatus. It might be a corrupted file or bad sector on hdd
repair, clean up, defrag etc.. or try renaming sammatus folder in \mods\fh2\levels and then repair (re-download it) with launcher

Offline caeno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #21 on: 04-05-2017, 09:05:55 »
Some update on this issue.
I've now encountered 3 maps that end up the same way. Sammatus, Westwall and Gela (I know the last 2 aren't official maps.)

Can anyone figure out what these 3 maps have in common that might cause a ctd while loading into an online server? I can load all of those maps in local server, but they all crash when I join online.

Sammatus 64p version. Haven't seen 16p version I could try to join online in a while.
Westwall, 64p version.
Gela, 32p version (I think it was 32p...)
« Last Edit: 04-05-2017, 09:05:10 by caeno »

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #22 on: 05-05-2017, 00:05:19 »
Some update on this issue.
I've now encountered 3 maps that end up the same way. Sammatus, Westwall and Gela (I know the last 2 aren't official maps.)

Can anyone figure out what these 3 maps have in common that might cause a ctd while loading into an online server? I can load all of those maps in local server, but they all crash when I join online.

Sammatus 64p version. Haven't seen 16p version I could try to join online in a while.
Westwall, 64p version.
Gela, 32p version (I think it was 32p...)

Does this happend with lowest gfx settings in fh2 launcher ? (ex. with no AA and other resolution)
what is your gfx settings ? ( enough head room on gfx Vram ? )
try set windows pagefile x2 your ram size : ex. 8gb ram = 16gb pagefile

you could try my suggestion (post 1 and 3 ) in
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21363.0
but im not sure if it worked for other than me.

Offline caeno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #23 on: 05-05-2017, 11:05:46 »
I've tried to run the game with "all" graphic settings. I've played around with them a lot changing from low-med-high-custom. Even tried to change sound settings and no help what so ever... :(

Last night Sammatus came again and I saw the game crash at 88% while loading Textures. Could this be useful?

I'll try that bcdedit /set increaseuserva thing first and if it doesen't help , I'll just reinstall the whole game and see if that helps. (Running win7 64bit, but I don't want to install the game on C:/programfiles...)


Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #24 on: 05-05-2017, 14:05:15 »
You can make a new folder and copy Ea games/battlefield2/......fh2 into it. Delete mods/fh2. And reinstall fh2 into that new folder and run launcher from there. May be faster than reinstallling.

It is possible to have clones of EA/bf2 in other locations than were its installed. And fh2 runs just fine :-)

Offline caeno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: CTD
« Reply #25 on: 02-07-2017, 10:07:33 »
A complete reinstall of BF2 and FH2 solved the problem.