Author Topic: Bots name  (Read 1041 times)

Offline PoliorcetE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • En lutte contre le crabe...
    • View Profile
Bots name
« on: 30-05-2014, 13:05:29 »
Hi all

is it possible to change the name of Bots ?
it's just for fun 

if it's possible , how can i do that ?

A+

Offline PoliorcetE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • En lutte contre le crabe...
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #1 on: 01-06-2014, 11:06:06 »
ok i found how

battlefield 2/mods/fh2/ai

then open the folder "botnames.ai" with note pad

(i don't try  in MP but it's work in SP)

A+

Offline Doc_Wade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #2 on: 07-07-2014, 12:07:54 »
Hey !

Is it possible to ensure that some names are assign only to german or british bots?

eg : if I call a guy "McDonald from Kansas" I wouldn't him to be in the german team

Thanx  ;)
« Last Edit: 07-07-2014, 12:07:41 by Doc_Wade »

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Moderator
  • ***
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #3 on: 07-07-2014, 17:07:48 »
I believe it's impossible. At least, I tried and failed to make bots names "team-dependent".

Offline Doc_Wade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #4 on: 08-07-2014, 14:07:50 »
Okay, thanx for the answer !  ;)

Offline Korsakov829

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.739
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #5 on: 09-07-2014, 02:07:31 »
Nothing is impossible I always say! Sure you can't make it faction dependent in BF2 - yet, but if you have the skill and time for it you could make it possible. Could write a small plugin that tags bots according to their team ratio and map factions, then have that read from a few lists.

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Moderator
  • ***
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #6 on: 09-07-2014, 10:07:08 »
Korsakov, if your hope is player.setName('abc'), you may even not start, it doesn't work :)

Offline Harmonikater

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
  • Resident Crazy Composer
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #7 on: 09-07-2014, 22:07:55 »
Well couldn't one write a python plugin and swap players dependant on their names?
I do bad things to the BF2 engine.

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Moderator
  • ***
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #8 on: 09-07-2014, 22:07:25 »
First of all, that would conflict with the vBF2 balancer - Battlefield 2\Admin\standard_admin\autobalance.py (that can be hacked).
Secondly, no one guarantees that you will get the needed proportion of German and British-American names.
Thirdly, the mod is not limited to the German and British-American teams, don't forget about the Italians, Russians, whoever else.

Offline PoliorcetE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • En lutte contre le crabe...
    • View Profile
Re: Bots name
« Reply #9 on: 03-01-2018, 12:01:51 »
hi all

FYI, you can't use name with space. Recently i want to play with name dev team ( always for fun ) but it's not work with space.
ex: [FH2] Seth_Soldier don't work, you must use for ex: [FH2]-Seth_Soldier or [FH2]Seth_Soldier

that's all folks  :)

A+
« Last Edit: 03-01-2018, 14:01:43 by PoliorcetE »