Author Topic: more than 16 Bots  (Read 3961 times)

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #15 on: 08-09-2009, 20:09:47 »
Yes but you should have an option somewhere to choose the right program.
You are using windows, right?
Anyhow try this.

Startmenu --> Run -> type notepad
Now notepad is opened.
In notepad go to File - open.  At this moment you are only able to see .txt documents so you need to switch to All files (see screenshot).
Now go the the file you want to open and you are done.

If this does not work I give up.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline Cory the Otter

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2.815
  • Smoke me a kipper, I'll be home for breakfast.
    • View Profile
    • FA Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #16 on: 17-09-2009, 22:09:53 »
i got it working the save correctly with wordpad, but it crashes every time i join my SP game, no matter what number of bot s I put in.

Here's my text. If your text works, copy paste it in your post and ill try it out.


echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 80
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.5


rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 32
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem EOF

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #17 on: 18-09-2009, 12:09:22 »
i got it working the save correctly with wordpad, but it crashes every time i join my SP game, no matter what number of bot s I put in.

Here's my text. If your text works, copy paste it in your post and ill try it out.


echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 80
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.5


rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 32
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem EOF

Looks good! Crashing is not related to your AiDefault.ai settings.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline :| Hi

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.944
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #18 on: 04-10-2009, 03:10:17 »
I can't open that file at all.

Use notepad or wordpad.

Besure to copy the file before opening it. Take out the file you want and put it onto your desktop, right click,press propeties and make sure its not "Read-only" uncheck that and make sure you change it to where it opens in notepad/wordpad. save it and you should be able to tinker to your hearts content

[2:06:54 PM] Tolga: cant use tha shit underwater -Tolga on the G3

Offline ouech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #19 on: 27-10-2009, 17:10:56 »
the BF2 modifier doesn't work! I also tried to change the text of the aidefault.ai file but it doesn't work too!
can someone help me, because I'm not allowed to play online!
« Last Edit: 27-10-2009, 18:10:16 by ouech »

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #20 on: 27-10-2009, 23:10:22 »
the BF2 modifier doesn't work! I also tried to change the text of the aidefault.ai file but it doesn't work too!
can someone help me, because I'm not allowed to play online!

Post you aidefault.ai file or make a screenshot of it and post that here.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline ouech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #21 on: 28-10-2009, 15:10:42 »
Here is my aidefault.ai file (C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\fh2\ai):

"echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.setMaxNBots 64
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 1
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.4

rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 0
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 80
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem aiDebug.draw 1


rem EOF
"

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #22 on: 28-10-2009, 15:10:07 »
Here is my aidefault.ai file (C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\fh2\ai):


Dude, you forgot :
aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline ouech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #23 on: 28-10-2009, 17:10:47 »
I've change that, but it doesn't do anything!

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #24 on: 29-10-2009, 13:10:53 »
I've change that, but it doesn't do anything!

Once again show your default.ai file.


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline ouech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #25 on: 04-11-2009, 11:11:41 »
here is my aidefault.ai file :

echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.setMaxNBots 64
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 1
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.4

rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 0
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 32
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem aiDebug.draw 1


rem EOF

Offline Eat Uranium

  • Tea Drinker
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.512
  • Today's news will contain [REDACTED]
    • View Profile
    • FH2 Music
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #26 on: 04-11-2009, 15:11:59 »
Fixed it.  Just add the red line of text.
here is my aidefault.ai file :

echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 64
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 1
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.4

rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 0
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 32
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem aiDebug.draw 1


rem EOF

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #27 on: 04-11-2009, 19:11:53 »
I've change that, but it doesn't do anything!

No dude you didn't it says 0 instead of 1, duh...


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline ouech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #28 on: 05-11-2009, 20:11:23 »
It doesn't works too!

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: more than 16 Bots
« Reply #29 on: 06-11-2009, 04:11:23 »
I think your problem is this:

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 64
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 1  <-- change the 1 to a 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.4

That's the only thing wrong with it that I can see.

My aidefault:
Code: [Select]
echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************
aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1
aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 39
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0
run BotNames.ai
aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 48
run AIPathFinding.ai
rem EOF