Author Topic: Can't start up game  (Read 562 times)

Offline Venous

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 252
  • Wawawewa
    • View Profile
Can't start up game
« on: 04-08-2012, 18:08:49 »
Hey all, back from a 1yr+ break and decided to try the new patch but it doesn't start up. When I try to start I just get a black screen and then it crashes.

Tried reinstalling and changing compatibility in fh2.exe etc.

win7 64bit

changes since last time I ran fh2:

Radeon 6970 with 12.4 drivers
8gb ram

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #1 on: 06-08-2012, 15:08:57 »
Hi mate,
have you tried running BF2 in windowed mode?
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline Venous

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 252
  • Wawawewa
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #2 on: 07-08-2012, 15:08:07 »
Hi mate,
have you tried running BF2 in windowed mode?
Nope, can't find it in settings.

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #3 on: 07-08-2012, 16:08:11 »
I'm just going to quote Gavrant here:
BF2 often shows description of fatal errors only it's launched in windowed mode. How to run FH in windowed mode: on your desktop right click on the FH2 icon and click "Properties". On the default "Shortcut" tab in the default "Target" field add " +fullscreen 0" text. Click OK button. Then launch FH2, it should show a window with error description when it crashes.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline Venous

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 252
  • Wawawewa
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #4 on: 07-08-2012, 18:08:09 »
This is what I get: http://i49.tinypic.com/52f5le.jpg And thats not the resolution I have set in bf2. (BF2 works fine btw)

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #5 on: 08-08-2012, 08:08:19 »
BF2 uses another profile. Check your video.con file under x:\...\My Documents/Forgottenhp 2/Profiles/Default/video.con and changing your resolution to VideoSettings.setResolution 1920x1200@60Hz.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline Venous

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 252
  • Wawawewa
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #6 on: 08-08-2012, 14:08:32 »
I get the same error with that resolution set.
« Last Edit: 08-08-2012, 15:08:53 by Venous »

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #7 on: 08-08-2012, 15:08:01 »
Could you try different resolutions?
I've found this online searching for your error:
Quote
"Text: Unknown DynamicOption value 1280x960@75Hz"

I had this problem too, only mine complained about 1280x1024@85Hz. In my search of a solution I've seen others with 800x600@60Hz. The problem is that something is telling BF2 to load a resolution that your monitor or video card doesn't support. In my case it was my new widescreen LCD.

That "something" is actually 3 files in the "C:\Documents and Settings\[Your User Name]\My Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles" directory. In that Profiles directory are 3 folders called 0001, 0002, and Default. Inside each of those 3 folders is a file called Video.con. You need to open each of those 3 Video.con files and search for the line that says "VideoSettings.setResolution 1280x960@75Hz". Change all 3 files to a resolution & refresh rate that you know the monitor and video card support, and BF2 should work like a champ again.

Could you check if you have the correct setting in all your video.con files should you have multiple accounts in there?!
« Last Edit: 08-08-2012, 15:08:51 by DLFReporter »
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline Venous

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 252
  • Wawawewa
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start up game
« Reply #8 on: 08-08-2012, 21:08:37 »
Changed the resolution to 1920x1080@60Hz in fh2's  video.con in 0001 and Default folder.  No support for 1920x1200@60Hz it seems. Works now. Thanks for the help.