Author Topic: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5  (Read 21255 times)

Offline ctz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« on: 01-09-2009, 23:09:14 »
Greetings,

For the past 7 hours our tireless devs and betatesters have been testing our forthcoming release 2.2 and previous release 2.15 with BF2 1.5.

Unfortunately we've found BF2 1.5 is incompatible with 2.15*. Therefore, we do not recommend that FH2 servers are upgraded to BF2 1.5 at this time, and that FH2 servers and players should continue to use BF2 1.41 as before.

We will be fixing this issue for the forthcoming 2.2 release. We're relatively confident it can be fixed as some planes are unaffected.

* To expand: the dedicated server crashes when entering most of our aircraft. The fix will involve determining the common cause across all affected aircraft, and changing our aircraft to avoid tickling this newly introduced BF2 bug.

Offline K.Cower

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 271
  • I use immersive HUD
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #1 on: 01-09-2009, 23:09:56 »
* To expand: the dedicated server crashes when entering most of our aircraft.

And that's all?
1.5: Seems DICE doesn't give a damn.
Sinn Féin

Offline djinn

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.723
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #2 on: 01-09-2009, 23:09:42 »
I don't think we should jump to accusations just yet.. Might simply be an incompatibility - FH2 does push the engine a bit esp. In trying to tweak to WW2 standards... Might simply be that -


I sure hope this doesn
t affect the release date of 2.2 by much - Or for that matter doesn't introduce new unforseen bugs to FH2.2 once its released....

godspeed devs, BTs...

Offline K.Cower

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 271
  • I use immersive HUD
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #3 on: 01-09-2009, 23:09:40 »

I sure hope this doesn
t affect the release date of 2.2 by much - Or for that matter doesn't introduce new unforseen bugs to FH2.2 once its released....

Be sure - it affects, already.
Sinn Féin

Offline HappyFunBall

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 428
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #4 on: 02-09-2009, 00:09:45 »
Sh*t happens...

Offline Toddel

  • Administrator
  • ******
  • Posts: 713
  • Donate for the biggest BattleField Mod Supporter!!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #5 on: 02-09-2009, 00:09:52 »

Offline ChoPhil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #6 on: 02-09-2009, 00:09:20 »
continue your good work tireless devs and betatesters

Offline sheikyerbouti

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.402
  • Yay, Rep feature is dead
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #7 on: 02-09-2009, 00:09:32 »
Sh*t happens...

nice comment!  ::)

 It means that events are bound to happen outside of our control, therefore "shit happens" and we deal with it.

@Toddel,your response to him gave me the impression that you misunderstood him. We all know you guys will figure stuff out soon enough.
My Quebec includes Canada

Offline Hockeywarrior

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.062
  • One of the superior 5-digit numbers
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #8 on: 02-09-2009, 02:09:59 »
Damn! I was afraid this would happen!

I did find it interesting that the PR devs just said up front that the patch would be incompatible... probably just covering their bases?

Anyhow I think this really warrants a sticky AND a main page update because most people will install this patch without second thought.

Check out my Red Orchestra, FH2, and shooting videos!
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCQK9lbdAEi9mAM5iGfHoeyA

Offline GenKnight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #9 on: 02-09-2009, 03:09:24 »
Yeah it is a major issue. 

Glad I looked here first before leaping.  I'm sure the Illustrious Ones will get it straight - they always do!  :)

Offline Gunnie

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #10 on: 02-09-2009, 04:09:07 »
FH2 isn't the only mod that is experiencing issues when people enter an aircraft. Many mods are.. We are not alone. One of us, be it here at FH2, or another mod, will find the problem and help solve everyone else's.

Will this delay things, who knows. It depends on how fast we can get it solved. 


Offline Wilhelm

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 595
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #11 on: 02-09-2009, 04:09:19 »
FH2 isn't the only mod that is experiencing issues when people enter an aircraft. Many mods are.. We are not alone. One of us, be it here at FH2, or another mod, will find the problem and help solve everyone else's.

Will this delay things, who knows. It depends on how fast we can get it solved. 



Really?  What other mods are also having this problem?

Offline Hockeywarrior

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.062
  • One of the superior 5-digit numbers
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #12 on: 02-09-2009, 05:09:17 »
FH2 isn't the only mod that is experiencing issues when people enter an aircraft. Many mods are.. We are not alone. One of us, be it here at FH2, or another mod, will find the problem and help solve everyone else's.

Will this delay things, who knows. It depends on how fast we can get it solved. 



Really?  What other mods are also having this problem?
The PR devs said in advance on their main page that 1.5 wouldn't be compatible with 0.86 and they were working on a hotfix (0.87) to fix the issue.

Check out my Red Orchestra, FH2, and shooting videos!
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCQK9lbdAEi9mAM5iGfHoeyA

Offline Torenico

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.632
  • ¡Viva la Revolución!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #13 on: 02-09-2009, 06:09:10 »
Do we need more flyboys?


 ;D


Offline AncientMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: FH2.15 and BF2 1.5
« Reply #14 on: 02-09-2009, 07:09:12 »
Hey, it's [R-DEV]AncientMan from PR, thought I might register here.

Have you checked ObjectTemplate.ammo.magSize? BF2 1.5 limits the value to 1000. We had this issue with a few of our vehicles which was solved by this.