Author Topic: St. Vith 64  (Read 3303 times)

Offline Natty

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.170
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #15 on: 12-09-2012, 07:09:21 »
you are playing the open beta :) 2.45

Offline CHRISTIEFRONTDRIVE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.448
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #16 on: 21-09-2012, 09:09:45 »
Can someone tell me what the load music is for St. Vith?
Quote from: TASSER1
you suck. noone likes you. and your mother isn't pretty

Quote from: Eightball1182
Andrew.Drunk.Drive...I love u man. You get it...u get it 100%. Stay cool Canada brother.

Offline Natty

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 3.170
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #17 on: 22-09-2012, 10:09:43 »
Sure, it is the opening music for the movie Battle of the Bulge from 1965
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058947/


Offline Gunnerz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #18 on: 07-11-2012, 20:11:06 »
Awesome map, only the bleed for the americans is too little.

Offline x4fun ODIUM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • www.762-ranking.de
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #19 on: 08-05-2013, 12:05:35 »
Just FYI: when only a small number of players were left on the preceeding round's end -
our auto-mapresizer set St.Vith to "small size" (which it does not have, afaik).

It loades the 64p mapsize but only with 125 tickets on each side and no crosses on the flags.

Edit: Knallkopp just told me, that the same happens with other maps that don't have "small" 16p sizes (e.g. Cobra). Hope that helps.
Kind Regards / MfG
x4fun I<ODIUM>I


Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #20 on: 08-05-2013, 13:05:02 »
Does the auto-mapresizer check what sizes are available for a map? St. Vith doesn't have 16 and 32 layers, even hidden. I suppose, when the server was commanded to launch St Vith 16 and it couldn't find that layer, it just launched what it could find - St Vith 64, identifying it as 16.

Anyway, I'll contact Knallkopp.

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #21 on: 30-07-2013, 18:07:25 »
After spent some time on mapping, I must admit that the mapper had so much spare time!  :P I launched the map in the editor and I could only admire how detailed this map is and how much work this map cost. I always wonder on some tips, how to speed up the mapping, for example I looked at the cablepoles and I was quite shocked of how many objects 1 cablepole is built. Is there any tip of copying such objects in the editor? Because when I copy such object which consists of many smaller objects, the result is that all objects don't match each other and I have to connect them again - is there any solution for this?

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #22 on: 09-04-2014, 12:04:06 »
2.46 changelog for St Vith 64 (German bias!)

  • Rosenhuegels Farms: reduced captime from 75 to 60sec.
  • Trainstation: reduced captime from 90sec to 60sec.
  • Wiesenbach: reduced captime from 120 to 60sec.
  • Wiesenbach: made non recappable.
  • Crossroads: reduced captime from 90sec to 45sec.
  • All the flags in the last sector now have 30 sec grey and capture times.
  • Friedensstrasse Bridge and Rosenhuegels Farms: moved flagzones to make them a bit easier to capture for the Axis.
  • The Allied spawnpoints moved back from the flags a bit.
  • Buchlers Turm: moved the Allied spawn points in the open watermill back to the house where the rest of the spawns are.
  • The Allies have zero tanks at the start of the round. They get 2 M4A3 when sector A is taken by the Germans. They get additional Sherman 76 and M36 when sector B is taken by the Germans.
  • Removed the 3 American 57mm AT guns at Crossroads, Ober Emmels and Nieder Emmels.
  • Lowered the Panther's spawntime from 120sec to 60sec.
  • Lowered the Axis base Hanomags' spawntime from 60 to 30sec.
  • Doubled the limit for the Panzerfaust kit.
  • Reduced the limit for the Bazooka kit by one, to 2 players on full 32 player team.
  • Removed the German MP40 assault kit, put the engineer kit with AT mines instead. Also, removed all the German engineer pickup kits as a consequence.
  • Cosmetic (visual) fixes.

Minimap for reference:
« Last Edit: 09-04-2014, 17:04:21 by gavrant »

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.787
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #23 on: 27-07-2014, 17:07:44 »
2.48 changelog for St Vith 64 (German bias!)

  • Removed trunk blocking static MG
  • Fixed hole in the terrain



Offline x4fun ODIUM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • www.762-ranking.de
What is the point of that flag?
« Reply #24 on: 21-06-2015, 18:06:16 »
It does not stop the other flags from getting capped.
If you hold it until the end of the round, still you get the fastbleed and lose.

5hitm4k3r said it is intended to serve no purpose,
but I replied there must be a point to this flag.
Otherwise, why would anyone put it there...right? Right?
Kind Regards / MfG
x4fun I<ODIUM>I


Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.125
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #25 on: 21-06-2015, 19:06:30 »
IIRC it serves as a forward tankspawn, so axis have some extra tanks and can keep their armor in the frontlines (more) continually.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.787
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #26 on: 22-06-2015, 02:06:33 »
Yeah IIRC the idea is that the Germans can take it optionally to get more tanks.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.493
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #27 on: 22-06-2015, 08:06:30 »
This flag should be part of the city sector, or at least should unlock some flags, so americans who stay there will have any chances to counter attack insead of being surruounded by crossed out flags. If capturing all 3 flags in the city could open the last sector like it does now, but with exception that sector won't lock untill Wiesenbach is also captured it can result in very interesting gameplay, with two front lines from both side of St. Vith  ;)

Offline Slayer

  • Freeze Veteran
  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.125
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #28 on: 22-06-2015, 09:06:16 »
This flag should be part of the city sector, or at least should unlock some flags, so americans who stay there will have any chances to counter attack insead of being surruounded by crossed out flags. If capturing all 3 flags in the city could open the last sector like it does now, but with exception that sector won't lock untill Wiesenbach is also captured it can result in very interesting gameplay, with two front lines from both side of St. Vith  ;)
Mmm, makes it harder to win for axis. In my experience it is already quite hard to win, so dunno about this solution.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.787
    • View Profile
Re: St. Vith 64
« Reply #29 on: 22-06-2015, 13:06:10 »
One thing we could do: Make it so the flag becomes automatically German once the third sector falls.