Author Topic: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)  (Read 3749 times)

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« on: 05-04-2012, 15:04:34 »
Good Afternoon everyone,
I am having problems with FH2 once more. I am using the absolutely awesome method of changing the affinity of the server and of FH2 (each one assingned to different cores) in order to gain some FPS.
My current settings look like this: Cores 0,1,2 -> server core 3-> FH2.
With these settings I managed to minimize warping of CPU controlled ground units, although its presence is still very common.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline djinn

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 5.723
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #1 on: 05-04-2012, 17:04:42 »
Try doing an error-check on your harddisk from time to time.
Since Fh2 CTDs alot due to WIP SP/COOP, it does create errors.

Also fragment from time to time.

FPS loss is affected by the following:
1. Viruses, SPAM, background processes, errors and fragmented harddisks.
2. Bad installations and installing on the same partition as your OS
3. Low-end gfx capability, low RAM or low-end processers
4. Too many bots, vehicles and gfx intensive maps, usually maps with alot of open buildings eg. Goodwood, Ramelle etc.

Consider juggling between these to get the best performance.

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #2 on: 06-04-2012, 23:04:34 »
Thank you for your quick reply Djinn,
but I think that the problem might be ping related. It feels like playing on a Chinese server; all other units lag and move somewhat robotic, vehicles are edgy in all of their movements (FH2 itself runs like a dream and hardware shouldn't be a problem). So, would there be any way to improve my ping?

Offline Kev4000

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.039
  • FH2 "special" coder
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #3 on: 07-04-2012, 14:04:13 »
You're running dedicated coop game beside game? Is your Ping at 0?
Try connect to IP - 127.0.0.1
This will connect directly through localhost, if running dedicated coop game, it could very well be attempting to send through network cable.

Offline MaxP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #4 on: 07-04-2012, 15:04:23 »
Quote
You're running dedicated coop game beside game? Is your Ping at 0?
Try connect to IP - 127.0.0.1
This will connect directly through localhost, if running dedicated coop game, it could very well be attempting to send through network cable.
Kev4000, usually connecting to the local IP (i.e. 192.168.1.*) is equal to connecting to loopback IP (127.0.0.1), you can see packet routing via cmd.exe - route print. No packets won't be sent through cable.
But ping to server, of course, must be checked ))

Quote
My current settings look like this: Cores 0,1,2 -> server core 3-> FH2.
On what OS you're running server/client?
On Windows XP x32/64 changing process binding doesn't work for FH2 and all BF2-based games, but you can try a third-party utilities to do this. Not all really works (i.e. CPU Control), but MZ CPU accelerator does.
I think, on Win7/Vista binding for BF2/FH2 will not works too.

P.S. Sorry for my english ))
« Last Edit: 07-04-2012, 18:04:48 by MaxP »

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #5 on: 07-04-2012, 21:04:56 »
Thank you very much for your reply MaxP,
serendipitously I am able to succesfully change the affinity on Windows 7 but I am very grateful your reply and will double-check the issue once more.

I would also like to thank Kev4000,
your idea was veraciously promising, in the end it unfortunately didn't work, since I received an error message telling me that the server canna be found. My ping is ranging from ~16 to about 100-something.

Offline kummitus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • CMP Gaming
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #6 on: 07-04-2012, 23:04:11 »
What's your cpu and how many bots?

Modern cpu's can easily handle the drawing of hundreds of bots, just that they can't handle their thinking what causes the warping.

Hence why that superbig server works.
CMP Gaming

Offline MaxP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #7 on: 08-04-2012, 00:04:31 »
My ping is ranging from ~16 to about 100-something.
ksl94, something wrong with your server. How much RAM do you have? What version of Windows 7?
x32 versions cannot allocate more than 4GB of RAM (escept Home Basic, which can allocate 2GB, as I can remember), but applications can't use more than 2GB without /3GB and /USERVA keys. FH2 client may use up to 1,5-1,7 GB, depedent on settings. If you have 3GB (for example), you'll have not enough RAM for server process, especially with large amount of bots.

Firstly, try to execute cmd.exe -> tracert [your local server IP] > [path], i.e. tracert 192.168.1.2 > C:\tracrt.txt, and attach the file, or just copy the text to your post.
Secondly, try to trace an amount of RAM and % of CPU load for you server process and for client. You can do it with Riva Tuner (for example), in monitoring tab (just enable appropriate modules). Or - use Task Manager ))

Quote
since I received an error message telling me that the server canna be found
Very strange...
Probably, thirdly you can try to copy the content of route print command (route print > [path] ).
Did you update your Win7? Do you have admininstrative rights?

Offline Michael Z Freeman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Formerly known as DJ Barney. The Few are many ;)
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #8 on: 17-04-2012, 22:04:28 »
I received an error message telling me that the server canna be found.

Is this when you tried to join the server manually @ 127.0.0.1 from inside the bf2 client ? If so you CANNOT join a localhost server that way. You have to auto-load into the map ... eg:

"C:\Program Files\Battlefield_2\FH2.exe"  +fullscreen 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +joinServer 127.0.0.1 +port 16567"

When it starts don't touch anything. The FH logo will come up then the map will start loading automatically. Here is my latest serversettings.con as well ...

Code: [Select]
sv.serverName "Phorce Coop/SP"
// sv.GameMode gpm_coop
sv.password ""
sv.internet 0
sv.bandwidthChoke 0
sv.serverIP "127.0.0.1"
sv.serverPort 16567
sv.welcomeMessage "Welcome to Phorce Server"
sv.punkBuster 0
sv.allowFreeCam 1
sv.allowExternalViews 1
sv.allowNoseCam 1
sv.hitIndicator 1
sv.autoBalanceTeam 0
sv.teamRatio 50
sv.teamRatioPercent 100
sv.coopBotRatio 100
sv.coopBotCount 48
sv.CoopBotDifficulty 85
sv.ticketRatio 1500
sv.ManDownTime 15
sv.SpawnTime 10
sv.maxPlayers 1
sv.numPlayersNeededToStart 1
sv.notEnoughPlayersRestartDelay 15
sv.startDelay 15
sv.endDelay 15
sv.endOfRoundDelay 15
sv.roundsPerMap 1
sv.timeLimit 0
sv.scoreLimit 0
sv.soldierFriendlyFire 0
sv.vehicleFriendlyFire 0
sv.soldierSplashFriendlyFire 0
sv.vehicleSplashFriendlyFire 0
sv.FriendlyFireWithMines 0
sv.tkPunishEnabled 0
sv.tkPunishByDefault 0
sv.votingEnabled 0
sv.allowNATNegotiation 0
sv.autoRecord 0
sv.voipEnabled 0
sv.useGlobalRank 0
sv.useGlobalUnlocks 0
sv.noVehicles 0
sv.sponsorText "Welcome to Phorce Server"
sv.sponsorLogoURL "http://files.djbarney.org/sponsor_logo.png"
sv.communityLogoURL "http://files.djbarney.org/sponsor_logo.png"
sv.radioSpamInterval 6
sv.radioMaxSpamFlagCount 6
sv.radioBlockedDurationTime 30
sv.numReservedSlots 0

I'm still testing so I'm not sure if lines like "sv.bandwidthChoke 0" are doing anything ... that line should remove bandwidth restrictions for non-internet games. But I no longer have stuttering bots (the kind of effects you get online with a bad connection) with this localhost setup.

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #9 on: 19-04-2012, 20:04:03 »
Good Evening DJ Barney,
and thanks for your post; it looked very promising but in the end it didn't change situation at all.  :(
The idea is great nonetheless, thanks for your advice  :) .

Offline Michael Z Freeman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Formerly known as DJ Barney. The Few are many ;)
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #10 on: 19-04-2012, 20:04:44 »
You mean it would not load straight into the locahost server ? Are you using 1.5 bf2 + 1.5 dedicated server ?

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #11 on: 20-04-2012, 15:04:48 »
Good Afternoon DJ Barney,
I use the current (1.5) version of both applications.
I tried two things: (A) I started FH2 (only), the result being an error message telling me that a connection could not be established.
(B) I launched the server, then FH2. FH2 loads the round automatically, but the warping and lagging of the bots is still present.  ???

Offline Michael Z Freeman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Formerly known as DJ Barney. The Few are many ;)
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #12 on: 20-04-2012, 17:04:20 »
Post maplist.com, serversettings.con and the shortcut switches you are using.

Apart from possible problems with those post the output of commands as recommended in the posts above (tracert, etc).

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #13 on: 20-04-2012, 17:04:14 »
Alright,
here is my maplist.con file:
mapList.append crete_1941 gpm_coop 64

This is the content of my serversettings.con:
sv.serverName "Phorce Coop/SP"
// sv.GameMode gpm_coop
sv.password ""
sv.internet 0
sv.bandwidthChoke 0
sv.serverIP "127.0.0.1"
sv.serverPort 16567
sv.welcomeMessage "Welcome to Phorce Server"
sv.punkBuster 0
sv.allowFreeCam 1
sv.allowExternalViews 1
sv.allowNoseCam 1
sv.hitIndicator 1
sv.autoBalanceTeam 0
sv.teamRatio 50
sv.teamRatioPercent 100
sv.coopBotRatio 100
sv.coopBotCount 48
sv.CoopBotDifficulty 92
sv.ticketRatio 1500
sv.ManDownTime 15
sv.SpawnTime 10
sv.maxPlayers 1
sv.numPlayersNeededToStart 1
sv.notEnoughPlayersRestartDelay 15
sv.startDelay 15
sv.endDelay 15
sv.endOfRoundDelay 15
sv.roundsPerMap 1
sv.timeLimit 0
sv.scoreLimit 0
sv.soldierFriendlyFire 0
sv.vehicleFriendlyFire 0
sv.soldierSplashFriendlyFire 0
sv.vehicleSplashFriendlyFire 0
sv.FriendlyFireWithMines 0
sv.tkPunishEnabled 0
sv.tkPunishByDefault 0
sv.votingEnabled 0
sv.allowNATNegotiation 0
sv.autoRecord 0
sv.voipEnabled 0
sv.useGlobalRank 0
sv.useGlobalUnlocks 0
sv.noVehicles 0
sv.sponsorText "Welcome to Phorce Server"
sv.sponsorLogoURL "http://files.djbarney.org/sponsor_logo.png"
sv.communityLogoURL "http://files.djbarney.org/sponsor_logo.png"
sv.radioSpamInterval 6
sv.radioMaxSpamFlagCount 6
sv.radioBlockedDurationTime 30
sv.numReservedSlots 0

The target line can be seen below:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\FH2.exe" +joinServer 127.0.0.1 +port 16567

Offline Michael Z Freeman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Formerly known as DJ Barney. The Few are many ;)
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: Lag and warping of ground units (bots)
« Reply #14 on: 20-04-2012, 21:04:53 »
OK, that looks OK. What about the suggested network troubleshooting ? There are a number of guides out there that show you how to troubleshoot windows networking. I use #windows or #hardware on irc.freenode.net if I really get into problems.