Author Topic: FH2 Crash when map change!  (Read 2496 times)

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
FH2 Crash when map change!
« on: 15-07-2011, 23:07:49 »
Can sombady helpme?
My fh2 crash when any map change and its so irritating, reopen bf evry map..
Thnx. :)

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #1 on: 15-07-2011, 23:07:22 »
Are you running Win7 and not using Admin Mode for BF2/FH2?
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #2 on: 16-07-2011, 00:07:55 »
I run win 7 but in admin mode, maby need to run in xp mode : /

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #3 on: 16-07-2011, 07:07:17 »
Try disabling your Win7 UAC settings. Those are a bitch when you have your games installed on the same drive as Windows!
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #4 on: 17-07-2011, 18:07:03 »
That doesenst soleved the problem i dont know what i can do, and other players have the some problem :(

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #5 on: 17-07-2011, 19:07:43 »
Ok, then lets take this from the start.
Please give us the version of your BF2 (DVD,Steam,EADownloader), your system specs and where you installed BF2.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #6 on: 18-07-2011, 04:07:53 »
I have original copy of bf2 1.5 installed on C://Program Files...

Spec:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 7/17/2011, 23:27:05
Machine name: MAK-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.110408-1633)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 07/13/09 10:17:33 Ver: 11.03
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 3072MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
Page File: 2010MB used, 4130MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4670 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1)       
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type:
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9490&SUBSYS_22681787&REV_00
Display Memory: 1786 MB
Dedicated Memory: 507 MB
Shared Memory: 1279 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: SyncMaster
Monitor Id: SAM059A
Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
Output Type: HD15


I have installed all the incremental patch from 2.0 to 2.4, (2.1, 2.15 etc...)

 :-\

Offline Yustax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2.020
  • German bias forevah!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #7 on: 18-07-2011, 06:07:51 »
Same problem here, happens 70% of the times a new map is loading.

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #8 on: 18-07-2011, 08:07:19 »
Any chance that you could try a clean install using the full patch to 2.4?
It would be interesting to see if that is what causes the problems, especially since you only used incrementals from 2.1 up.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #9 on: 20-07-2011, 23:07:22 »
Hello guys i have downloaded and installed full 2.4 vertion in one instalator(3 files) and by the moment i have no problems, map changed and i can continu playng.
So maby there some trouble with incremental patches..
But now i can play  :)

Offline Yustax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2.020
  • German bias forevah!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #10 on: 21-07-2011, 02:07:31 »
It's getting damn annoying that I crash at every map change, every map change. There's not a chance that I cant even change the map. There must be something you could do devs; a mini fix or at least route the problem.

Offline berkut2009

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #11 on: 21-07-2011, 03:07:48 »
Yustax just download the full version not incremental patches, this ("FH 2.4 Full Installer ")

     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (1 of 3) by
     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (2 of 3) by
     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (3 of 3) by

my problem desapear after i do that, i had the some problem that you have now, and its realy irritating, so try to do that i have done, thats worked for me  ;)

Offline Yustax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2.020
  • German bias forevah!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #12 on: 16-08-2011, 04:08:02 »
Yustax just download the full version not incremental patches, this ("FH 2.4 Full Installer ")

     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (1 of 3) by
     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (2 of 3) by
     Forgotten Hope 2.4 (3 of 3) by

my problem desapear after i do that, i had the some problem that you have now, and its realy irritating, so try to do that i have done, thats worked for me  ;)

I downloaded the full install, sometimes, there's still crashes at map change.

Offline Maginot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #13 on: 14-09-2011, 19:09:50 »
I have Windows Vista and i have a crash too on some maps. Including in WAW.

Offline NL|Abaddon|NL

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Crash when map change!
« Reply #14 on: 15-09-2011, 11:09:09 »
I'm pretty sure these CTD's during map changing only happen on 32bit operating system setups. I used to have them as well when I still played on a 32bit setup. These systems simply run out of physical memory during the loading process. This is not only caused by FH2 itself (playing FH2 on "max/high" settings takes up faaarrrr(!) more physical memory than running vanilla BF2 on similar settings - some FH2 maps can take up to 2.2Gbytes on full 64p servers - this is due to better textures, bigger maps, more different vehicles driving around at the same time etc.), but these memory issues are worsened by the way BF2 handles memory in general due to bad design.

Normally a game stores files (data - textures etc.) in the RAM and clears these files after they are not needed anymore, for instance if you change from one map to another, freeing up available RAM space. This doesn't happen in BF2. During switching of maps in BF2/FH2 new files get being added to the RAM before the old, unneeded files are being removed. This will very often cause 32 bit operation systems to simply run out of physical memory (RAM) - the game can't dump any files anymore in the RAM - before the map is being loaded as 32 bit OS machines can only allocate up to 2 Gbytes.     

I haven't tried them myself but there seem to be some workarounds around this memory issue on the net. You can try them at your own risk:

http://merk.clannow.com/forum/page/1/m/654690/viewthread/579618-pr-ctd-memory-issue

http://www.realitymod.com/forum/f370-pr-tech-archives/52607-crashing-desktop-2.html

The most easy way to reduce the memory load in BF2/FH2 is to set your ingame video settings to ''medium'' or even "low" settings - low/no dynamic shadows, med or low textures. 

So if you play FH2 on a system that is running a 32 bit version of Windows (XP, Vista, 7) and you don't want to sacrifice on the "looks" of the game, fiddle around with some settings, or change to a 64bit OS than you are just plain out of luck for the time being. However the dev team is still hard at work trying to reduce the overal memory load of all its content in order to tackle this problem.   
« Last Edit: 15-09-2011, 13:09:16 by NL|Abaddon|NL »