Author Topic: Starting problem  (Read 3757 times)

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #60 on: 26-11-2011, 05:11:23 »
That'd be too easy... ;)


If you want to play online, simply moving it won't work and you'll need to reinstall...

Although SP/Coop (offline) should still work after you move it.

Offline JEELEN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #61 on: 27-11-2011, 04:11:17 »
OK, I reinstalled all in a Games folder, but I´m still getting the same error msg...  ::)

Offline cannonfodder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.228
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #62 on: 28-11-2011, 09:11:24 »

Offline JEELEN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #63 on: 28-11-2011, 11:11:48 »
The problem isnt that my DirectX isnt up-to-date (it is), but that I get the error msg regardless, sorry... (BF2 runs fine).

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #64 on: 28-11-2011, 20:11:22 »
Jeelen, my guess is wrong FH2 installation path. Can you upload your FH2 and BF2 shortcuts (.lnk files on  the desktop) and list of files in BF2 folder (e.g. as screenshots of Explorer)?
« Last Edit: 28-11-2011, 20:11:25 by gavrant »

Offline JEELEN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #65 on: 28-11-2011, 23:11:41 »
I suppose I can, but where do those screenies go?  ??? (I mean, where do I upload em from?)

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #66 on: 28-11-2011, 23:11:35 »
Here's tutorial how to save screenshots: http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Microsoft-Windows (see chapter "Print Screen Method"). Then attach created file(s) to your new forum post.

EDIT: When saving screenshots, please choose PNG file format, there's a limit on attachment size on the forum and PNG files are small.
« Last Edit: 28-11-2011, 23:11:03 by gavrant »

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #67 on: 29-11-2011, 07:11:18 »
Yep, that really could help us. Thx Gavrant.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off

Offline JEELEN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #68 on: 29-11-2011, 18:11:17 »
lol OK. But... where does a saved screenshot go? (It´s not in my standard Pictures folders, for instance.) How do I locate it once a SS  is taken?

Offline gavrant

  • (Almost) retired dev
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #69 on: 29-11-2011, 18:11:42 »
If you make screenshot by pressing "Prt Sc" on keyboard, then it's stored in memory, you need a program to save it in some folder, e.g. standard Windows Paint.

But let's start with shortcuts you use to launch FH2 and BF2 and then move to screenshots, if it won't help.

Offline XRedDevil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #70 on: 16-12-2011, 04:12:28 »
I have the same problem with the directx issue.... my computer is fairly new and up to date... I can play BF2 with no problem ... but when trying to start FH2 , I receive the error that I need to install DX9c, witch I already have.
I have figured out that if I start BF2 and go into "Community" -> "Custom Games" then activate FH2... then it will work... there must be an issue with a missing dx9 file with the FH2 install..

Offline DLFReporter

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 4.727
  • Betatesting FH2 makes me edgy...
    • View Profile
Re: Starting problem
« Reply #71 on: 16-12-2011, 16:12:42 »
That sounds like your game isn't accessing the FH2.exe in it's folder. Could it be that you installed FH2 under your C:\Programs\ folders and are using Win7 with it's Win7 UAC activated?
Try deactivating it and/or installing BF2 to another folder on c directly or on another HD in all.
Gravity is a habit that is hard to shake off