Author Topic: Battlerecorder  (Read 944 times)

Offline IrishReloaded

  • Leader of Irishforce
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.559
    • View Profile
Battlerecorder
« on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:17 »
I wanted to see battlerecorder files from yesterdays evening
First I tried to download and launc them normaly, getting an bf2 error message that my shaders/staticmesh bla bla are missing

Then NTH told me to download battledirector, which I did and copied to files to bf2/mods/fh2/demos( I used to create the last folder)

When I try to launch a video as free came itstarts like FH2 but then stops and I get his error message



Also another user posted that he has the same problems.

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #1 on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:50 »
First things first can you still start FH2?

These are my Battledirector settings:

« Last Edit: 27-02-2011, 12:02:50 by NTH »


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #2 on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:34 »
And this one:

« Last Edit: 27-02-2011, 16:02:01 by NTH »


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline IrishReloaded

  • Leader of Irishforce
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.559
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #3 on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:21 »
yeah does look the same
and i can start fh2 and bf2 both

when i launch the video it loads the fh2 screen then crash

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #4 on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:49 »
You did notice the .exe location and the .exe I selected.

By the way the only time I ever had these issues with demo files was when I opened a demo created with an older FH2 patch version. Opening FH2.2 demo files while FH2.3 is installed doesn't work.
« Last Edit: 27-02-2011, 12:02:29 by NTH »


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline IrishReloaded

  • Leader of Irishforce
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.559
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #5 on: 27-02-2011, 12:02:11 »
yeah


the fh2.exe that is located in the general bf2 folder

Offline Velvet_Revolver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #6 on: 27-02-2011, 13:02:39 »
I followed your steps, NTH, but it still crashes after the FH2 load screen appears.


Btw, how cool is the Hurtgen map ?  ;D

Offline NTH

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 3.146
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #7 on: 27-02-2011, 16:02:39 »
What map? There is nothing to see here people, move along  ;D
It also crashes for me I dunno why :(
« Last Edit: 27-02-2011, 16:02:37 by NTH »


Milton Gault roared, "Roffey, I know bloody well that Jerry knows we are here but you don't need to advertise the fact!"
(From: First in the Field, Gault of the Patricias by Jeffery Williams, page 72.)

Offline IrishReloaded

  • Leader of Irishforce
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.559
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #8 on: 27-02-2011, 19:02:47 »
maybe the files of gamenight are broken ?!?

Offline kummitus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
    • CMP Gaming
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #9 on: 27-02-2011, 20:02:08 »
I've been trying to figure out the thing but haven't been able to get them running either and all the other br files I tried from other events do work quite nicely. For reason or another they must have gotten corrupted while those were saved there unless someone comes up with some solution.

Also I checked the server itself and there's no copys. It only copies are in ftp.
CMP Gaming

Offline IcratoX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Operations Director, Forgotten Honor
    • View Profile
Re: Battlerecorder
« Reply #10 on: 28-02-2011, 13:02:29 »
Will have a look into it, and let you know when I find out what exactly happened. My apologies for this inconvenience.

Edit: Ok it seems that there were problems in the recording of the battlerecorders, therefore the problem are the battlerecorder files itself. Not your programs. Shamefully we cannot recover them. With the next gamenight this problem is solved, and the battlerecorder files will be working by then.
Again, my apologies.
« Last Edit: 28-02-2011, 15:02:42 by IcratoX »
In time of Peace, Prepare for War.