Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 81237 times)

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.563
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #975 on: 25-02-2017, 19:02:02 »
Only if that other map has the exact same stuff on it as yours.

Offline Laiust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #976 on: 25-02-2017, 23:02:08 »

Ah ok, but why i don't have the tmp.con. in the folder?
Sorry if I'm a noob, I'm starting with this

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 276
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #977 on: 26-02-2017, 15:02:13 »
If tmp.con doesn't exist, create it yourself :).

Offline Laiust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #978 on: 27-02-2017, 14:02:50 »
Yes, I did and it worked , thanks!

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.333
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #979 on: 13-06-2017, 02:06:30 »
anyone know why the editor would crash when trying to paint a texture? "EditorMemory.dll: all alloc attempts failed for size 2101250"

Offline FHMax3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • Sergeant of War Trickery
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #980 on: 13-06-2017, 06:06:16 »
anyone know why the editor would crash when trying to paint a texture? "EditorMemory.dll: all alloc attempts failed for size 2101250"
Texture for what? Vehicle, weapon, static? (Be more detailed)
That other thread failed miserably and if you try to spam or flame here, I will break your arms.
FH2 won't be the last FH. ;)

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #981 on: 13-06-2017, 12:06:08 »
anyone know why the editor would crash when trying to paint a texture? "EditorMemory.dll: all alloc attempts failed for size 2101250"
Texture for what? Vehicle, weapon, static? (Be more detailed)

You cannot paint vehicle, weapon or static textured in the editor.

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.333
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #982 on: 19-06-2017, 03:06:55 »
anyone know why the editor would crash when trying to paint a texture? "EditorMemory.dll: all alloc attempts failed for size 2101250"

Update, this editor crash only happens when I try painting on my map. If I start a new map and begin texturing, it doesn't crash the editor.

I already have my map painted with a generic texture. All (6) of the layers currently have a detail texture assigned but no color texture. When I go into the editor, I try to change one of the layers to a new detail texture and begin painting. Then it crashes. Any ideas?


Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #983 on: 19-06-2017, 21:06:03 »
You could manually change the detail texture by editing GroundProperties in the editor folder in your map.  I'm pretty sure you can only have 6 detailed textures so if you are trying to have more it probably wont work.

Offline SadCamelion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #984 on: 14-08-2017, 11:08:12 »
Hello Guys,

I am making a very simple map as described in the fh2 mapping tutorial, I downloaded everything from the mapping files thread (http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=1804.0) and followed every step precisely, but when it comes to the level assets, the language and the kits don´t show up, it´s just blank...

In the init.con the kits and language stand written, so I don´t know where the problem is. could someone help me?
There aren't enough Italian tanks.

Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #985 on: 15-08-2017, 16:08:41 »
You need the kits in the tmp.con as well.  Look at one from another map and try to make yours similar.  If you copied the init from another map, get the tmp from it too.  Just make sure you change the map name anywhere it appears.

I always do this manually.  I'm not sure how or if the editor does it.

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.563
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #986 on: 15-08-2017, 17:08:18 »
Don't do that manually, the map packing script does that automatically when packing the map.
Regarding the initial problem: I generally don't edit the init.con in the editor, just in notepad directly.

Offline SadCamelion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #987 on: 16-08-2017, 07:08:03 »
Thanks Geopat and Ts, I will try this when I have time again ;)
There aren't enough Italian tanks.

Offline SadCamelion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #988 on: 02-09-2017, 12:09:51 »
Ok, I made the init.con and tmp.con similar to that of Sfakia. Then I used the map-pack python file.
I opened it in the editor again, but in level assets some fields are still empty, could somebody help me again?


Update: deleted this map and downloaded the "my level" from the tutorial. I did all the steps of tutorial 2.
then I copied the Kits part (without the pickup kits) as well as language and such from el Alamein over to my level in the init.con. I made a blank tmp.con and ran the pack-map.py, now everything is fine in tmp and init.con.

I look into the editor, load the map and in the level assets the language and soldier skins still dont show up... I really dont know why?
« Last Edit: 08-09-2017, 15:09:32 by SadCamelion »
There aren't enough Italian tanks.