Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 107715 times)

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.069
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #930 on: 18-09-2016, 20:09:17 »


What do you thing about this? Is 512x512 map enough because I dont think 1:1 copy of this will work as map
Black line-tunnel
Blue line-area of gameplay
« Last Edit: 18-09-2016, 20:09:31 by Ivancic1941 »
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline AfterDune

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 295
  • PR Developer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #931 on: 19-09-2016, 08:09:03 »
Isn't 512x512 a bit tiny? Might want to make a 1x1km map and focus on the center of the map. That way you have the room to go bigger (outskirts if you will), but you don't have to use it.

Then again perhaps my mindset is more PR-ish, where we often use larger maps.

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.069
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #932 on: 19-09-2016, 08:09:22 »
Hm taught about taking 1x1 map but also taking bigger area so this marked are will come around 715x715. What about that?
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 501
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #933 on: 19-09-2016, 15:09:19 »
I'd make it a bit bigger, include the waterfront, and move the HQ's farther apart.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.461
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #934 on: 25-09-2016, 17:09:41 »
how do you wanna create a tunnel?

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.069
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #935 on: 25-09-2016, 19:09:11 »
Tunnel would go under houses. As you can see that most of tunnel goes under houses as on pic so I would put most of houses at area of tunnel together. By this I can modify terrain for tunnel under houses and with that made cover for tunnel. Streets are problem as I would need to put something like broken wall of house that collapsed over whole street so I can make tunnel or put something else. I also want to put that germans can destroy tunnel at one part and enter tunnel- everything for now idea
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #936 on: 25-09-2016, 20:09:49 »
You might want to ask Papillion how he created his tunnels for the Battle Isle custom map. I'm not sure whether they are modified terrain or a static.

Offline Flippy Warbear

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6.899
  • Adequately docile
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #937 on: 25-09-2016, 21:09:49 »
If Im correct on what tunnels you mean, MajorMajor, those were done with a static object.

Offline D.Arya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Interest , World war 2 , Modding ,
    • View Profile
    • <a href="http://www.fhmod.org/" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.fhmod.org/imagesfh2/banner/FH2.jpg" border="0"></a>
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #938 on: 16-12-2016, 16:12:04 »
is it possible to export weapon to fh2 using 3ds max 2016? I want export a model but I only have 3ds max 2016

Offline Hjaldrgud

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.068
  • BF2 Enthusiast
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #939 on: 11-01-2017, 17:01:34 »
Is it any way to measure height in the bf2 editor? I'm trying to make a 1:1 copy of my home village and I want the 194 meters high mountain to be ~200 meters high. It's pretty hard to just wing it without any idea

EDIT: I've found this guide and will try to follow this :) http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/tutorials/heightmaps.php
« Last Edit: 11-01-2017, 19:01:42 by Hjaldrgud »

"Generous and brave men live the best" -Hávamál

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.848
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #940 on: 15-01-2017, 03:01:56 »
Hey guys. I'm wondering if anyone can help me with this or point me in the right direction.

I have a test map that I'm making and I'm able to get the map in-game and run around etc... However, when I try to cap a flag the entire game crashes.

I pulled this error log after I tried capping a flag:

Code: [Select]
****** test, gpm_cq, 64 - 2017-01-14 21:14:24 (wall time: 91.4365310669) ******
[91.4365310669] perMapData::warn: Error executing test's mapdata.py:
  [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'mods/fh2\\levels\\test\\mapdata.py'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "python/game/perMapData.py", line 37, in getMapData
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'mods/fh2\\levels\\test\\mapdata.py'

[91.4365310669] gameplayPlugin::warn: exception in plugin.bf2_init <game.plugins.limitKit.limitKitNCO object at 0x127818F0>:
  Couldn't find NCO kit info for map test. Update NCOrifleData.py or provide custom map info via mapdata.py.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "python/game/gameplayPlugin.py", line 325, in bf2_init
  File "python/game/plugins/limitKit.py", line 676, in bf2_init
Exception: Couldn't find NCO kit info for map test. Update NCOrifleData.py or provide custom map info via mapdata.py.


****** test, gpm_cq, 64 - 2017-01-14 21:14:24 (wall time: 91.4365310669) ******
[91.4365310669] perMapData::warn: Error executing test's mapdata.py:
  [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'mods/fh2\\levels\\test\\mapdata.py'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "python/game/perMapData.py", line 37, in getMapData
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'mods/fh2\\levels\\test\\mapdata.py'

[91.4365310669] gameplayPlugin::warn: exception in plugin.bf2_init <game.plugins.limitKit.limitKitNCO object at 0x56689AF0>:
  Couldn't find NCO kit info for map test. Update NCOrifleData.py or provide custom map info via mapdata.py.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "python/game/gameplayPlugin.py", line 325, in bf2_init
  File "python/game/plugins/limitKit.py", line 676, in bf2_init
Exception: Couldn't find NCO kit info for map test. Update NCOrifleData.py or provide custom map info via mapdata.py.

Is something in the init.con file pointing to a mapdata.py that doesn't exist?

Any help about what I need would be much appreciated.

EDIT:
Quick update. I have 2 separate bf2 folders. Battlefield 2 (for regular FH2) and then Battlefield 2_copy (for all the beta stuff.) When I put my map in the FH2 Beta (Battlefield 2_copy folder), it crashes when I try to cap flags. When I put it in regular FH2 (Battlefield 2 folder) I can cap flags just fine. However, when I try to 'call in artillery' it still crashes the entire game.
« Last Edit: 15-01-2017, 04:01:47 by Matthew_Baker »

Offline Harmonikater

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
  • Resident Crazy Composer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #941 on: 15-01-2017, 11:01:23 »
is it possible to export weapon to fh2 using 3ds max 2016? I want export a model but I only have 3ds max 2016

The standard export tools won't work with anything newer than 3dsMax9. However one of my side projects is making them compatible with newer versions as well. You can get a working version here:

http://files.forgottenhonor.com/fh2/Modding/MaxBF2Tools.rar
Put the archive contents into your maxfolder (e.g. C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016), and run Max as admin.

They're still a work in progress so I can't confirm everything works the same, for exporting and importing weapons it seems to work. (tested with Max 2016)
I do bad things to the BF2 engine.

Offline hitm4k3r

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.123
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #942 on: 15-01-2017, 15:01:10 »
@ Ivancic: I would go with a 512x2 map for that area and add use realistics scales as much as possible. That's a map where you can actually use realistic scales so just go for it and use the opportunity. Just keep in mind that city maps with that size are alot of work. Ste Mere Eglise was a pain to work with and that area is alot smaller IIRC than your map.

@Hjaldergud: If you want to get your homevillage in a realistic scale into the editor, you have to measure how long and wide your area is in real life and scale the height accordingly. Lets say your area is 12x12km and 600 metres height difference in reality for example and you want to make a 1024 map with scale 2 you have to devide your height by the factor of 6 to get the realsitic height scale. So at the end you have your area with roughly 2x2 km and a height of 100 meter in the game. Note that some areas will be flat as a pancake, so you can play a bit with the height scale to expose terrain features more, wich isn't realistic but makes the game more interesting at times. ;)

Offline GeoPat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 501
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #943 on: 15-01-2017, 20:01:13 »
@ Matt

If you are just testing a map, grab a mapdata, init, and tmp from a map that is simple and  you know works.  Then change the levels name in the init.  Hill 262 in the CMP is good because it has a very simple mapdata.py.  The bug you have looks like the old NCO kit bug.  That code needs to be in the mapdata to make the map work.  I think they changed it in the the latest release.  Your Beta might be a bit outdated.

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.069
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #944 on: 15-01-2017, 20:01:37 »
Hitm4k3r thank you on your opinion. I also agree that and was my conclusion some time before. Im glad that you told me that as that gave me needed information. I finished that map idea and put it into archives to be ready later. Now I made 2-3 new detail ideas of maps that go from really easy one as first over harder ones to this one up there. But this was that last needed info,tnx ;)
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear