Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 102469 times)

Offline hitm4k3r

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.123
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #915 on: 10-07-2016, 22:07:28 »
Are both maps that you worked on the same size? Dependend on wether they are 1024, 512, or 256 squares you need to setup the TGA file accordingly, otherwise it won't work.

"We are now ready for our final render of the colormap, click image size, we change the height and width to our map size*4 that means 512*4=2048 (Or for a 1024 map 4096x4096 for example)"

Maybe it is worth to check this. Also make sure that you have the correct setting for the renderer to render your textures.

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #916 on: 11-07-2016, 10:07:53 »


God am I embarrassed. I checked the terrain.con, apparently I copy-pasta'd it form the test level accidentally when copying the files necessary for the level to be packed. The file still referred to the texture folders of the test level, hence it didn't matter if the colormap dds where in the right place or not.  :P

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #917 on: 05-08-2016, 13:08:46 »
In which situations should I use the texture brush in the editor? I've been reading some of Natty's posts on mapping, and he recommends only painting with pure RGB colors + detail texture, never texture + detail texture. Does this mean that what I should do is paint my colormap in Photoshop and then apply the detail texture in the editor?

Online Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.766
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #918 on: 05-08-2016, 14:08:00 »
Rather do it the other way around. Paint the detail texture in the editor (depending on a map roughly generate the basic three textures in terragen or some program like it), then derive the colour texture from that in Photoshop.

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #919 on: 18-08-2016, 17:08:45 »
I've been reading some tutorials on how to do overgrowth and have some questions as to how this tool works. So far what I've found is that you paint with the desired type of trees, then adjust density and volia. However, I have little control over the results. I would like to be able to place trees almost "by hand", so as to speak, so I could have them highlighting paths, giving cover, using them as garden walls, etc. How do I get non-random foliage?

Sorry if this is once again a stupid question with an obvious answer.

Online Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.766
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #920 on: 18-08-2016, 18:08:19 »
You can get some more control and better looking forests by using the settings that control distance to other og objects. However for really detailed stuff you need to place trees by hand.

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #921 on: 18-08-2016, 19:08:25 »
Thanks! How would I go about that, though? I can't treat the randomly generated trees as statics, and there are no trees in the statics folder. Or do I have to paint individual small "dots" with the overgrowth tool and then generate?

Online Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.766
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #922 on: 18-08-2016, 19:08:28 »
There is an overgrowth folder next to the staticobjects one.

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #923 on: 18-08-2016, 20:08:07 »
Okay, found out what was wrong. I had to tell the Mod Manager to load the "Vegitation" folder, not sure why it was unchecked. One last question about overgrowth: can I be liberal with placing trees by hand, or does it affect performance? I've read a post in the BFSP Forum stating that it causes lag.

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.062
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #924 on: 11-09-2016, 14:09:55 »
Are city maps like brest or tunis 1:1 scale maps?
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Online Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.766
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #925 on: 11-09-2016, 15:09:01 »
Tunis is fantasy afaik, Brest is based on the real thing, but no idea how accurate.

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.400
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #926 on: 11-09-2016, 17:09:05 »
Are city maps like brest or tunis 1:1 scale maps?
Check this out: Battle of Brest (WIP)

Offline Ivancic1941

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1.062
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #927 on: 11-09-2016, 19:09:57 »
Are city maps like brest or tunis 1:1 scale maps?
Check this out: Battle of Brest (WIP)
Oh,thanks jan,didnt know that. The map is 1024! which supprised me,but didnt find really is it scaled or not. Thing is I taught of city map and I marked 2.3km x 2.3km in google earth- I taught of 512 map but thats 4 time scaled down. Is it really brest 1024,did Kett told wrong because thats like Eppeldorf
Floppy Wardisc or Floppy Wierdbear

Offline MajorMajor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #928 on: 11-09-2016, 21:09:48 »
I assume that secondary terrain never shows up on the minimap, therefore the empty space you see on the Brest map is actual primary terrain. I guess he made it 1024(x1?) to have plenty of spare room to build the city in.

But then again I don't really know what I'm talking about, so take it with a spoonfull of salt.

Online Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.766
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #929 on: 11-09-2016, 22:09:20 »
I think it is 512x2.