Forgotten Hope Public Forum

Announcements => Announcements => Topic started by: Eat Uranium on 16-09-2018, 18:09:05

Title: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Eat Uranium on 16-09-2018, 18:09:05
Coming at 1800 UTC tonight.

Brand New Typewriter

http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de (http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/news.php?id_news=519)
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Flippy Warbear on 16-09-2018, 20:09:12
Such a welcome addition.  :)
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Oberst_Kroenen on 16-09-2018, 20:09:05
AWESOME! It's nice to have new fonts but adding SP to one of the new maps is sweet and unexpected. Thank you guys!
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Matthew_Baker on 16-09-2018, 20:09:46
Our singleplayer fans are not forgotten. but it is crazy hard to navmesh a level :P
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Oberst_Kroenen on 16-09-2018, 20:09:15
Our singleplayer fans are not forgotten. but it is crazy hard to navmesh a level :P

I know. I tried a few times already and failed miserably every time. Thats why I really appreciate it!
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Turkish007 on 17-09-2018, 16:09:17
Great! Will the other Eastern Front maps be officially available for singleplayer too?
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: aserafimov on 17-09-2018, 19:09:47
Great! Will the other Eastern Front maps be officially available for singleplayer too?

More Eastern Front maps with single player support will come in the future. Arad is in the pipeline, but it will not be included in the next patch.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: VolkssturmGewehr on 17-09-2018, 23:09:09
I got the bf2 navmesh program working on my computer now, so I can generate navmeshes. However and unfortunately my problems are now with 3dsMax 9. I've actually already generated a navmesh for Lenino 16p, but it crashes during the load screen at 15% with no error message in windowed mode probably due to islands.

I had a 30 day trial for 3dsMax 9 (I believe that's the only version BF2 tools works with) in which I spent 12hrs per day familiarizing myself with it. So I can edit navmeshes, do some animating, etc. However version 9 is no longer supported by Autodesk. They will not answer customer service questions. You cannot buy it. You cannot do anything with it if you get a new computer (like I did). Even though I have a validation key from back when I was a student, when I go to register it nothing happens. Whenever the dialog pops up saying my trial has expired I click to enter my information in + activate it, a new dialog pops up then immediately closes not even 1 second later. 
 
If anyone has any ideas at all as to how I can get 3dsMax 9 working again on my computer, please send me a PM. I can absolutely create navmeshes for the new Eastern Front maps as well as some of the CMP Japanese maps (I've already coded all of the CMP vehicles for AI). I already have Coop Arad, Dukla Pass, Sammatus, and Seelow Heights working on 2.53. All I need is to get the now unsupported 3dsmax 9 working again and I'll immediately get to work bringing coop to the new Eastern Front maps.
 
Edit: Formatting.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Balloon with mustard on 18-09-2018, 00:09:29
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21651.0 ?
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: jan_kurator on 18-09-2018, 07:09:50
what are you trying to say Balloon?
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: aserafimov on 18-09-2018, 08:09:03
@ VolkssturmGewehr
I am using Maya when I have to connect islands or to add missing navmesh or fine tune the navmesh.
Also, you can use Blender in order to edit the navmesh. There are plenty of tutorials in this regards. Not to mention Blender is free afaik.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Alubat on 18-09-2018, 16:09:29
Nice

(http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/screenshotsfh2/news/180916/font4.jpg)

Any One knows how to remove the middle top box incl. "TIME TO JOIN BATTLE: 11" txt from game ?
I dont need the same info x2 on screen
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: radiosmersh on 18-09-2018, 22:09:14
Any One knows how to remove the middle top box incl. "TIME TO JOIN BATTLE: 11" txt from game ?
I dont need the same info x2 on screen
I've searched for that string in FH2 HUD configuration files, but haven't found any occurence, However there is one mention in vanilla files (HUD\HudSetup\Basic\HudElementsKilled.con in menu_server.zip).
I suppose that deleting or renaming this file should do the trick.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: Alubat on 19-09-2018, 15:09:08
Any One knows how to remove the middle top box incl. "TIME TO JOIN BATTLE: 11" txt from game ?
I dont need the same info x2 on screen
I've searched for that string in FH2 HUD configuration files, but haven't found any occurence, However there is one mention in vanilla files (HUD\HudSetup\Basic\HudElementsKilled.con in menu_server.zip).
I suppose that deleting or renaming this file should do the trick.

Thx for suggestion. Rename or remove, did not make any difference for me. Middle top box with txt still showing when dead.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: VolkssturmGewehr on 16-12-2018, 21:12:33
@ VolkssturmGewehr
I am using Maya when I have to connect islands or to add missing navmesh or fine tune the navmesh.
Also, you can use Blender in order to edit the navmesh. There are plenty of tutorials in this regards. Not to mention Blender is free afaik.

Thanks for the reply. I guess I'm going to try learning how to use Blender, or maybe try to acquire Maya. Is there a specific version of Maya that is compatiable with BF2/FH2? With 3ds Max you have to use the old version 9 for BF2 modding.

I really want to be able to contribute to FH2 Co-op because, despite my current crappy Celeron laptop, I know how to map, navmesh, & code AI. My laptop is so crappy I can only usually play with 42 to 45 bots, any more and it becomes so laggy it's unplayable. Unable to afford anything better at the moment.
 
Anyway without a functioning version of 3ds Max 9 I am unable to do anything. I don't quite understand how the other dev's are able to create content because afaik only 3ds Max 9 works & Autodesk dropped support of it long ago. I actually have a key # from where I worked as a CAD developer for a company years ago back when 3ds Max was MUCH cheaper, however I have gotten a new computer since then. I have an expired trial version of Max 9 currently, but when I click "register" it opens a new window then quickly closes before it loads anything. I've spent hundreds of hours trying to figure it out but there's no solution to be found. My assumption is because Max 9 is no longer supported. It's really a shame because there's a lot I could contribute for FH2.


Thank you for the reply. I'm glad you are doing work toward co-op. There are a lot of people who play FH2 Co-Op quite often, such as myself.
Title: Re: Brand New Typewriter - A Forgotten Hope 2 Update
Post by: jan_kurator on 16-12-2018, 21:12:37
Anyway without a functioning version of 3ds Max 9 I am unable to do anything. I don't quite understand how the other dev's are able to create content because afaik only 3ds Max 9 works & Autodesk dropped support of it long ago. I actually have a key # from where I worked as a CAD developer for a company years ago back when 3ds Max was MUCH cheaper, however I have gotten a new computer since then. I have an expired trial version of Max 9 currently, but when I click "register" it opens a new window then quickly closes before it loads anything. I've spent hundreds of hours trying to figure it out but there's no solution to be found. My assumption is because Max 9 is no longer supported. It's really a shame because there's a lot I could contribute for FH2.
You don't need 3ds Max 9, AFAIK you can use newer versions too. For more details on subject, I suggest asking in the modding section or tech-support channel of our Discord (https://discordapp.com/invite/QnQ9JpS).