Forgotten Hope Public Forum

Forgotten Hope 2 => Bug Reporting => Topic started by: krautkiller on 14-08-2015, 14:08:14

Title: CTD
Post by: krautkiller on 14-08-2015, 14:08:14
I have played FH2 this morning. Now when i try to join the server I get a CTD.
I can play the game singleplayer but joiner a mulitplayer server it keeps crashing cant get it working anymore.
What is happening do i need to reinstall the game ?
Thanks for advice
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Slayer on 14-08-2015, 17:08:23
1) Do you get an error message?
If yes, what does iot say  and if no, try to tick Windowed Mode in the Launcher and see if it does give an error message.

2) If you don't get a message, check security settings, maybe a Windows update, an antivurus update or a firewall update blocked FH2.

3) Also check if you can play BF2 online.
If yes, the problem is i FH2, if no, the problem is in BF2.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: krautkiller on 14-08-2015, 20:08:04
1) Do you get an error message?
If yes, what does iot say  and if no, try to tick Windowed Mode in the Launcher and see if it does give an error message.
No i Dont get a error message just 1 sec black screen and a very fast ctd

2) If you don't get a message, check security settings, maybe a Windows update, an antivurus update or a firewall update blocked FH2.
No I didnt update my Windows. I have checked my antivirus but that isn't it

3) Also check if you can play BF2 online.
If yes, the problem is i FH2, if no, the problem is in BF2.
Haha I have never played BF2 online. Only played the game singleplayer but I don't even have a account. I just have the game for FH2

I will reinstall the game now see what happens (Now I get new problems aninstall the game-_- )
Problems with the InstallShield Wizard
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: jan_kurator on 14-08-2015, 21:08:34
well, before you began to unninstall the game, you should try to run it in windowed mode and check if there is an error message then, like Slayer told you. That would proably save you a lot of trouble, or does it CTD for you without a message both with full screen and windowed more?
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Klimax on 24-11-2015, 19:11:26
os: win7 64bit
gpu: intel hd4000 (ivy bridge i5 3320m)

bug: ctd next after the launcher start. usually i have to start the launcher +4 times before it works. i ran it as admin with sp3.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 22-03-2017, 23:03:44
I've had this same thing happen to me twice in the last ~10 days on 2 different maps. Sadly I can't remember the first map, but...

I played 2-3 maps online today and when the server loaded Sammatus 64p my game crashed at 91-94% into loading. I Tried to connect to the server 5 times.

-I have all the latest versions of everything needed (as I just played a few maps earlier this evening).

-Windowed mode gave me a message _once_ from 5 attempts.
"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program blaablaa/FH2.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more info."
That's all it said.

-I was able to load the map on local server, but when I tried to join the server online, the crashing started.

I have no idea why some maps refuse to load. I haven't done any changes in FH2 or BF2 or windows or my computer in anyway... The first map (which I don't remember) crashed at the same point. Around 91-94% - I saw it crash at 91, 92 and 94%. Tried the "repair" from launcher, but that didn't fix anything yet atleast.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Slayer on 23-03-2017, 00:03:33
-Windowed mode gave me a message _once_ from 5 attempts.
"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program blaablaa/FH2.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more info."
That's all it said.
Please quote the exact message of the error, without the blabla thing, if you want somebody to help you.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 23-03-2017, 01:03:50
You're serious..? "Program: blaablaa" was the installation folder... I thought the blaablaa/FH2.exe was quite obvious that it meant where the game is installed. It isn't important in any way regarding this issue, but if it really matters that much:

"Program: E:\BF2\ForgottenHope2.exe" that was the line. Everything else is word for word...
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Roughbeak on 23-03-2017, 15:03:45
Note that nowadays we run FH2 through the FH2Launcher.exe located in Battlefield 2\mods\fh2\bin\

If you have it (hope you do anyway), launch the .exe, go to options, and hit repair/check for updates.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Seth_Soldier on 23-03-2017, 18:03:51
CMP was released recently on 762 server afaik. Perhaps it has created instability.

Weeks ago i also had crash on the 762 ingame (it is very random)

Also maybe it's a windows update ()
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: FHMax3 on 23-03-2017, 19:03:24
The problem of the custom maps is that they eat a ton of RAM. Take a look at Westwall. Too large and some parts are historically inaccurate, such as the Jumbos. And on servers where the average is about 40 people, this map, without push mode is one of the most poorly laid out, and the teams do not have the manpower to garrison these points. And what's with the excessive amount of G-43's? Replace them with G-41's!!
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: jan_kurator on 23-03-2017, 20:03:12
The problem of the custom maps is that they eat a ton of RAM. Take a look at Westwall. Too large and some parts are historically inaccurate, such as the Jumbos. And on servers where the average is about 40 people, this map, without push mode is one of the most poorly laid out, and the teams do not have the manpower to garrison these points. And what's with the excessive amount of G-43's? Replace them with G-41's!!
I can see you've just watched Ts4EVER's video. But what's the point with G-41s? Where did that come from?
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: FHMax3 on 23-03-2017, 21:03:17
The problem of the custom maps is that they eat a ton of RAM. Take a look at Westwall. Too large and some parts are historically inaccurate, such as the Jumbos. And on servers where the average is about 40 people, this map, without push mode is one of the most poorly laid out, and the teams do not have the manpower to garrison these points. And what's with the excessive amount of G-43's? Replace them with G-41's!!
I can see you've just watched Ts4EVER's video. But what's the point with G-41s? Where did that come from?
Well, I try to be historically accurate, but as far as I know, G-43's were becoming common in autumn, 1944. But I think September is a bit too early, and even if the G-43's were becoming common, I am 99% sure that the Eastern front had higher priority. Then, whenever they are out of place (Rammele, Brest) I think of the G-41 as a solution. Maybe just have the K-98 as the standard rifleman kit, and the G-43s as NCO and pickup kits? Also, scatter the kits concentrated in the bases.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: jan_kurator on 23-03-2017, 21:03:58
Well, I try to be historically accurate, but as far as I know, G-43's were becoming common in autumn, 1944 [...] I think of the G-41 as a solution.
G-41s were never that common, especially on the western front AFAIK.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: FHMax3 on 23-03-2017, 21:03:03
Well, I try to be historically accurate, but as far as I know, G-43's were becoming common in autumn, 1944 [...] I think of the G-41 as a solution.
G-41s were never that common, especially on the western front AFAIK.
Oh, well, just replace the inaccurate G-43's with K-98's. I am sure they were common  ;D.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Slayer on 23-03-2017, 21:03:30
You're serious..? "Program: blaablaa" was the installation folder... I thought the blaablaa/FH2.exe was quite obvious that it meant where the game is installed. It isn't important in any way regarding this issue, but if it really matters that much:

"Program: E:\BF2\ForgottenHope2.exe" that was the line. Everything else is word for word...
Thank you. I was serious, because many posts asking for help are very unclear about what the problem exactly is, just take a look around in this subforum :)

If all suggested solutions don't help, check memory usage while playing and ticvk the box in Video Options in the Launcher which will turn on "show fps" ingame to see if it's maybe a strain for your GPU (on all, or certain maps).

@Max and Jan: this topic is not about CMP maps, pls don't hijack ;)
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: FHMax3 on 23-03-2017, 21:03:36
You're serious..? "Program: blaablaa" was the installation folder... I thought the blaablaa/FH2.exe was quite obvious that it meant where the game is installed. It isn't important in any way regarding this issue, but if it really matters that much:

"Program: E:\BF2\ForgottenHope2.exe" that was the line. Everything else is word for word...
Thank you. I was serious, because many posts asking for help are very unclear about what the problem exactly is, just take a look around in this subforum :)

If all suggested solutions don't help, check memory usage while playing and ticvk the box in Video Options in the Launcher which will turn on "show fps" ingame to see if it's maybe a strain for your GPU (on all, or certain maps).

@Max and Jan: this topic is not about CMP maps, pls don't hijack ;)
Ok. Every time I try to seize something, it fails. That is why the Germans failed to retake the Trainstation flag. ;D
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Alubat on 23-03-2017, 22:03:49
I've had this same thing happen to me twice in the last ~10 days on 2 different maps. Sadly I can't remember the first map, but...

I played 2-3 maps online today and when the server loaded Sammatus 64p my game crashed at 91-94% into loading. I Tried to connect to the server 5 times.

-I have all the latest versions of everything needed (as I just played a few maps earlier this evening).

-Windowed mode gave me a message _once_ from 5 attempts.
"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error
Program blaablaa/FH2.exe
This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more info."
That's all it said.

-I was able to load the map on local server, but when I tried to join the server online, the crashing started.

I have no idea why some maps refuse to load. I haven't done any changes in FH2 or BF2 or windows or my computer in anyway... The first map (which I don't remember) crashed at the same point. Around 91-94% - I saw it crash at 91, 92 and 94%. Tried the "repair" from launcher, but that didn't fix anything yet atleast.

I experienced crashes iat 3 or 4th map load a while ago.
When playing FH2 ram utiliziation just gets higher and higher at every map load until around the 4th map load and when exit to desktop fh2 still stays in ram.
Does this happend at 1st map load after a pc cold boot ?

Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 26-03-2017, 11:03:42
@Roughbeak, yeah, I start the game with the launcher and also did mention that I tried the "repair" button, but at that point it didn't help.
The error message did specify that BF2/ForgottenHope2.exe instead of the BF2/mods/fh2/bin/FH2launcher.exe

@Slayer, haven't checked mem usage during play, but I'll do that today and see what happens. Also the fps is being shown all the time and I haven't noticed anything weird about that during play. Performance was the same until the map load failed.

@Alubat, I'll try to reboot, if the crash happens again. Never had any problem in first map I load into. Also I need to count how many maps I play and see if that actually matters.

Thanks for the tips all. Lets hope they work. :)
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 28-03-2017, 20:03:54
Ok, it happened again with Sammatus. I've been playing many other maps and haven't gotten any crashes during load except today, when Sammatus came again.

I rebooted my computer and it didn't help with the loading.
I was following FH2 memory usage on sunday and didn't see anything odd. I had no problems loading over 10 maps and didn't have any crashes the entire day (except the old CTD while flying, but that's not related to this issue.)
I haven't modified Sammatus map files in any way and again I could load it in local server.
Didn't get any error messages in windowed mode when I tried to load Sammatus today 4 times.

The weird thing is that I didn't have any kind of problems before - maybe 6 months ago - loading Sammatus or any other map. I haven't changed anything regarding BF2 or FH2 except download CMP and FHT things from community updater.

:(
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Alubat on 29-03-2017, 15:03:23
If you are the only one having problems with Sammatus. It might be a corrupted file or bad sector on hdd
repair, clean up, defrag etc.. or try renaming sammatus folder in \mods\fh2\levels and then repair (re-download it) with launcher
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 04-05-2017, 09:05:55
Some update on this issue.
I've now encountered 3 maps that end up the same way. Sammatus, Westwall and Gela (I know the last 2 aren't official maps.)

Can anyone figure out what these 3 maps have in common that might cause a ctd while loading into an online server? I can load all of those maps in local server, but they all crash when I join online.

Sammatus 64p version. Haven't seen 16p version I could try to join online in a while.
Westwall, 64p version.
Gela, 32p version (I think it was 32p...)
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Alubat on 05-05-2017, 00:05:19
Some update on this issue.
I've now encountered 3 maps that end up the same way. Sammatus, Westwall and Gela (I know the last 2 aren't official maps.)

Can anyone figure out what these 3 maps have in common that might cause a ctd while loading into an online server? I can load all of those maps in local server, but they all crash when I join online.

Sammatus 64p version. Haven't seen 16p version I could try to join online in a while.
Westwall, 64p version.
Gela, 32p version (I think it was 32p...)

Does this happend with lowest gfx settings in fh2 launcher ? (ex. with no AA and other resolution)
what is your gfx settings ? ( enough head room on gfx Vram ? )
try set windows pagefile x2 your ram size : ex. 8gb ram = 16gb pagefile

you could try my suggestion (post 1 and 3 ) in
http://fhpubforum.warumdarum.de/index.php?topic=21363.0
but im not sure if it worked for other than me.
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 05-05-2017, 11:05:46
I've tried to run the game with "all" graphic settings. I've played around with them a lot changing from low-med-high-custom. Even tried to change sound settings and no help what so ever... :(

Last night Sammatus came again and I saw the game crash at 88% while loading Textures. Could this be useful?

I'll try that bcdedit /set increaseuserva thing first and if it doesen't help , I'll just reinstall the whole game and see if that helps. (Running win7 64bit, but I don't want to install the game on C:/programfiles...)

Title: Re: CTD
Post by: Alubat on 05-05-2017, 14:05:15
You can make a new folder and copy Ea games/battlefield2/......fh2 into it. Delete mods/fh2. And reinstall fh2 into that new folder and run launcher from there. May be faster than reinstallling.

It is possible to have clones of EA/bf2 in other locations than were its installed. And fh2 runs just fine :-)
Title: Re: CTD
Post by: caeno on 02-07-2017, 10:07:33
A complete reinstall of BF2 and FH2 solved the problem.