Author Topic: FH Toolbox locks up  (Read 1409 times)

Offline verg_6

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 122
  • Crusader MkIII for life (Until 2.2, that is)
    • View Profile
FH Toolbox locks up
« on: 20-05-2009, 10:05:01 »
Couldn't find any topics on this matter, so here goes.
I liked to use SP to try out combat methods and whatnot. Notice the use of the past-tense for of 'like'. I haven't been able to do so for a while. Not to my desired standards anyways. I'd like to have a 48-64 loadout of bots, but I can't even get the toolbox to initiate. It will start up, the revolving FH2 logo will appear...and it'll stay like that. The logo keeps spinning, and if I click anywhere in the menu, the whole application crashes. What can I do?

Offline Flippy Warbear

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6.921
  • Adequately docile
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #1 on: 20-05-2009, 11:05:51 »
Wish I knew. Because I have the same problem these days aswell. It used to work just fine but nowadays it does exactly what you just described.

Offline verg_6

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 122
  • Crusader MkIII for life (Until 2.2, that is)
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #2 on: 20-05-2009, 11:05:07 »
Wish I knew. Because I have the same problem these days aswell. It used to work just fine but nowadays it does exactly what you just described.
Well, semi-good news.  If you just leave it alone for a few minutes, it will recover. Problem is, the settings you apply with it, won't carry over to the game, for some damnable reason. I set it to 63 bots, and I'm still stuck with a poultry 15.

Offline Flippy Warbear

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6.921
  • Adequately docile
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #3 on: 20-05-2009, 11:05:03 »
Yeah I have noticed that. But I use it to browse servers. Which used to work just fine, but eversince we had the internal downtime (forums, ftp and everything went kaputt), the toolbox has been fubar for me ever since. When I try to refresh the thing, it explodes on my face.

Offline Eat Uranium

  • Tea Drinker
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.569
  • Today's news will contain [REDACTED]
    • View Profile
    • FH2 Music
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #4 on: 20-05-2009, 15:05:26 »
Well, semi-good news.  If you just leave it alone for a few minutes, it will recover. Problem is, the settings you apply with it, won't carry over to the game, for some damnable reason. I set it to 63 bots, and I'm still stuck with a poultry 15.
You definitly have to do this manually.  Go here.  For an explanation.

Offline verg_6

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 122
  • Crusader MkIII for life (Until 2.2, that is)
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #5 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:17 »
Well, semi-good news.  If you just leave it alone for a few minutes, it will recover. Problem is, the settings you apply with it, won't carry over to the game, for some damnable reason. I set it to 63 bots, and I'm still stuck with a poultry 15.
You definitly have to do this manually.  Go here.  For an explanation.
I did exactly that, but to no avail. I honestly have no clue what I'm doing wrong.

Offline Eat Uranium

  • Tea Drinker
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.569
  • Today's news will contain [REDACTED]
    • View Profile
    • FH2 Music
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #6 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:30 »
Can you post your aidefault.ai up here (in code tags) so I can see if anything is wrong with it.

Offline verg_6

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 122
  • Crusader MkIII for life (Until 2.2, that is)
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #7 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:22 »
Can you post your aidefault.ai up here (in code tags) so I can see if anything is wrong with it.
Sure thing. Ten dollars says my screw up is completely obvious.

echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 0
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 63
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.7



rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

rem aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 0
rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 32
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 1.0

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem aiDebug.draw 1


rem EOF

Offline Eat Uranium

  • Tea Drinker
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4.569
  • Today's news will contain [REDACTED]
    • View Profile
    • FH2 Music
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #8 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:06 »
The main problem is that you haven't overridden the menu settings.  Copy and past the below into your AIdefault.ai, then it should work.

Code: [Select]
echo *****************************************************************************************
echo AIDefault.ai ****************************************************************************
echo *****************************************************************************************

aiSettings.setNSides 2
aiSettings.setAutoSpawnBots 1

rem aiSettings.setMaxNBots 64
rem aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 1
rem aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.4

rem To spawn more than 15 bots in SP, use the following lines instead of the three lines above.
rem Note that this is totaly unsupported, it will affect your system's performance
rem and may even crash your game. That being said, you will most likely be able to run a lot
rem more bots than 15 on your system.

rem Example for 32 bot game with expert bots

aiSettings.overrideMenuSettings 1
aiSettings.setMaxNBots 63
aiSettings.maxBotsIncludeHumans 0
aiSettings.setBotSkill 0.7

run BotNames.ai

aiSettings.setInformationGridDimension 32


run AIPathFinding.ai

rem aiDebug.draw 1


rem EOF

Offline verg_6

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 122
  • Crusader MkIII for life (Until 2.2, that is)
    • View Profile
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #9 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:41 »
I literally saw that big, fat zero in the menu override line as soon as I posted that reply. It was like a laughing mouth that mocked me for my stupidity. :-[

Thanks for your help nonetheless.

Biiviz

  • Guest
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #10 on: 20-05-2009, 19:05:14 »
I have the same problem as Flippy. :/

Offline [130.Pz]S.Lainer

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.934
    • View Profile
    • 130th
Re: FH Toolbox locks up
« Reply #11 on: 20-05-2009, 21:05:31 »
I have the same problem as Flippy. :/

And I have the same problem as Biiviz...... :'(
http://www.bfewaw.com/campaigns/waw24/promo/campaign/waw24banner1.png
The purpose of this deployment was to "annoy and defy the United States ... on her with Bofors 40 mm guns from a range of 650