Author Topic: Quick Question  (Read 1360 times)

Offline ProfessorSnob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Quick Question
« on: 24-03-2016, 00:03:07 »
I'm planning on installing FH2, I already have BF2 but I'm low on HDD Space. So, alone, how much HDD Space does FH2 consume?

Offline Wilhelm

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 596
  • Betatester
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #1 on: 24-03-2016, 00:03:44 »
About 7 GB

Offline ProfessorSnob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #2 on: 24-03-2016, 00:03:15 »
Ok, thanks!

Offline ProfessorSnob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #3 on: 26-03-2016, 16:03:44 »
Wait, is that including BF2 or just the mod alone?

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.812
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #4 on: 26-03-2016, 16:03:07 »
Just the mod alone.

Offline ProfessorSnob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #5 on: 26-03-2016, 18:03:52 »
Btw, what are the system requirements for FH2?

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 595
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #6 on: 26-03-2016, 19:03:19 »
If you dont play BF2 you can delete EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\Levels folder and free up 1.5GB

Dunno what the system requirements for FH2 are. But in my opinion

The minimum standard of gaming today 1920x1080 (1080p Full HD) at 60Hz Monitor
60Hz : Cpu + Gfx + Ram = 60fps
120Hz : Cpu + Gfx + Ram = 120fps
144Hz : Cpu + Gfx + Ram = 144fps
etc....

If you go high end 120Hz 120fps at resolution higher than 1080p. You might want a mouse with high polling rate at least 1000Hz.
2000Hz is recommended at 144Hz 1440p resolution

Minimum specs maybe?
i3 2.5Ghz
4 Gb ddr3 ram
512mb ram on dedicated GFX card
10 Gb HDD space (less is possibel)

Online Multiplayer on 762 server in Germany ping > 100ms is possibel. But < 50ms is recommended
If you have high ping online playing. A monitor with low input lag 1-5ms might help you win a little more often in close combats

« Last Edit: 26-03-2016, 20:03:27 by Alubat »

Offline ProfessorSnob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #7 on: 26-03-2016, 21:03:49 »
4Gb RAM? Really?

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.812
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #8 on: 26-03-2016, 21:03:30 »
Well I certainly not less.

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 595
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #9 on: 26-03-2016, 22:03:30 »


32 Bit Os + FH2 takes up less than 1.5GB of total mem of 3.19GB in Windows Xp
2Gb ram should be possible in Windows Xp 32 :-)

Newer Windows versions uses more Ram
« Last Edit: 26-03-2016, 22:03:33 by Alubat »

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.812
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #10 on: 27-03-2016, 00:03:08 »
I know for a fact that there are maps that load up to 1.6 or 1.7 gigs. Paired with the weird bf2 loading there is a good chance you would get booted out on loadup after a few maps.

Offline Alubat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 595
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #11 on: 27-03-2016, 00:03:07 »
I do not recommend it. Im just saying it could be possible
What map takes up 1.7 gb ? :-)

BTW  ;D
Playing Doom on an ATM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PW5ELKTivbE

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.812
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question
« Reply #12 on: 27-03-2016, 00:03:11 »
Seelow is pretty heavy, as is Vossenack.