Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 143250 times)

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #720 on: 12-09-2014, 20:09:08 »
Quick question:

How to change a tank's hud? Which line in .tweak should I edit?

Offline Harmonikater

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
  • Resident Crazy Composer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #721 on: 12-09-2014, 22:09:35 »
Look for something like this:
Code: [Select]
ObjectTemplate.weaponHud.guiIndex 1001
ObjectTemplate.weaponHud.altGuiIndex 1004
ObjectTemplate.weaponHud.enablePostProcessingOnGuiindex 1001
It's set on each weapon individually, so if it's a vehicle with different armaments it can differ for each one.

Look in menu_server.zip/HUD/HudSetup/GUIIndex.txt to see what's availible.
I do bad things to the BF2 engine.

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #722 on: 12-09-2014, 22:09:24 »
It also all depends on what you want to change?

Most sights and such are in the actual mesh and isn't all that easy to change, atleast in fh2.

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #723 on: 12-09-2014, 22:09:07 »
It also all depends on what you want to change?

Most sights and such are in the actual mesh and isn't all that easy to change, atleast in fh2.

Okay, I found the first line you gave me, and I changed it to 37 (Type 95 tank HUD) but I couldnt find the others.

And here is the error I get:



I tried creating the directory it tells me over again in my mod, yet I still get this message.

It also all depends on what you want to change?

Most sights and such are in the actual mesh and isn't all that easy to change, atleast in fh2.

I just want to replace the orginal HUD of the vehicle to a vBF2 tank HUD.The vehicle is M60 tank from Eve of Destruction 2.

EDIT:

I finally managed to do it. Some mods have changed the paths which go to textures and all that shit a lot which is very confusing, they should standardise it.
« Last Edit: 14-09-2014, 17:09:34 by Turkish007 »

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #724 on: 14-09-2014, 17:09:17 »
Another question.

I try to run BFeditor, but an error saying I should have DirectX v9c or higher. And I have DirectX version 11.
So...?

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #725 on: 14-09-2014, 17:09:38 »
Run it in win xp compability mode. Perhaps as admin too.

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #726 on: 14-09-2014, 18:09:51 »
Works! Thanks :)

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #727 on: 30-09-2014, 19:09:11 »
I have now a real problem with undergrowth. My editor suddenly decided to stop generating undergrowth... And it doesn't matter if I work on 1 material or create a new one... I have spent many hours already in the editor, but such situation is sth new to me... Plz help!

Offline ksl94

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • British Imperialist
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #728 on: 01-10-2014, 01:10:48 »
I have one little request. Could someone please put the British Army on Brest, Huertgen Forest and Vossenack? I would be highly delighted if someone found the time to do that for me since I never managed to pack maps properly.

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #729 on: 01-10-2014, 12:10:32 »
1. Firstly you must unpack client and server zip files into the main map folder.
2. Then make a backup of these zip files somewhere and remove them from the main map folder.
3. Open init.con - there you have those lines:

Code: [Select]
gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "DE"
gameLogic.setTeamName 2 "US"

gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 1 "FH2German"
gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 2 "FH2American"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 0 "flag_neutral"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_de"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 2 "flag_us"

gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "GW_Scout" "gw_heer_spaher"
gameLogic.setKit 2 0 "UW_Scout" "uw_29th_pvt"

gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "GW_SMGAssault_Limited" "gw_heer_maschinenpistole"
gameLogic.setKit 2 1 "UW_SMGAssault_mk3_Limited" "uw_29th_cpl"

gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "GW_RifleAssault_G43_Limited" "gw_heer_gewehr"
gameLogic.setKit 2 2 "UW_RifleAssault_noNadeLauncher" "uw_29th_pvt"

gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "GW_LMG_MG42_Limited" "gw_heer_maschinengewehr"
gameLogic.setKit 2 3 "UW_LMG_Limited_nobipod" "uw_29th_cpl"

gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "GW_Engineer_Satchel" "gw_heer_pionier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 4 "UW_Engineer_Satchel" "uw_29th_pvt"

gameLogic.setKit 1 5 "GS_AntitankAssault_Limited" "gw_heer_panzerabwehr"
gameLogic.setKit 2 5 "UW_AntitankAssault_Limited" "uw_29th_cpl"

gameLogic.setKit 1 6 "GW_NCO" "gw_heer_unteroffizier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 6 "UW_NCO" "uw_29th_sgt"


Open this file of the map where is interested army and copy appropriate files - aparart kits, you must change army, language and flag team too obviously.

4. Save the changes and run pack-map.py which you can find in fh2 folder. New zip files should appear in the map folder.

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #730 on: 14-12-2014, 08:12:43 »
You know some vehicles' textures vary from map to map; so I'd like to have only one texture for a vehicle on all maps. What code do I edit or file do I delete?

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #731 on: 14-12-2014, 14:12:24 »
We do this in a few different ways, so it depends on which vehicles you want.

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #732 on: 14-12-2014, 14:12:15 »
I'd like to remove the Otokar Cobra desert camo texture from use from Hard Justice Mod.

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #733 on: 14-12-2014, 15:12:00 »
The WHAT now from WHAT in what mod?

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #734 on: 23-12-2014, 18:12:10 »
Hey Stubbfan, maybe he is talking about this mod:

http://www.moddb.com/mods/hard-justice-12


... and there is a texture file name "Otokar Cobra"; which was a Turkish infantry mobile vehicle. :)