Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 129512 times)

Offline Krätzer

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 621
  • Bitter Lemon
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #675 on: 14-01-2014, 18:01:19 »
Why should we use lod0 or something similiar?

We have the source files, we don´t need to re import them to max?

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.919
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #676 on: 14-01-2014, 20:01:42 »
Why should we use lod0 or something similiar?

We have the source files, we don´t need to re import them to max?

I'm asking for myself :P Sorry my question is pretty confusing, it's hard for me to phrase it in a way that's easily understandable. My question has more to do with hierarchies and export/importing meshes in 3ds max.

When I'm importing meshes into 3ds max, I use the PoE tools to import the .con files.

m4a3.con for example



when I upload this I get gemo0 (first person model) +all its lods. geom1 (3rd person model) +lods. & geom2 (wreck model) +lods.

If I take geom1 lod0 (and everything under that (turret rotational bundle) etc..) This mesh is what the 3rd person tank model looks like (for the most part) in game. right?

everything except the tank tracks.



The tank tracks and wheels are warped or not entirely there on some tanks. I'm assuming the tracks get this way after exporting the tank and has something to do with animated polygons?

I'm wondering why do the tracks get distorted like this? I'm also wondering if there's an easy way to take this mesh and make those tracks look the same as before they were exported (as it would in a news render for example)

I'm doing this for my own curiosity btw and not looking to re-export this or use the model for anything other than my own work. 

Sorry if I confused you guys, and this didn't seem like something I would start a whole new thread for seeing as it's just my own curiosity. It also seemed to fit in this thread. 

Offline Krätzer

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 621
  • Bitter Lemon
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #677 on: 15-01-2014, 14:01:07 »
Nope you can´t, you need to remodel them.
And wheels aren´t there because we export them alone, and add them to the tank via config files.

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.919
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #678 on: 15-01-2014, 19:01:31 »
Thanks  :)

Offline Michael Z Freeman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 811
  • The Few are many ;)
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #679 on: 25-02-2014, 15:02:05 »
I have a question ! I've been setting up FH for Coop play using a server and client running on the same multi core machine for an FH AI game play mod. In a client only game St. Vith frame rate sometimes goes down to ~20fps with 64 bots. However running with a dedicated server the frame rate stays @ 60 fps with 64 bots.

However there are some problems with my setup. I copied across FH files patched to level C for Coop to the server. Sometimes there are missing shell change sounds in tanks, as well as a double fire sound on some German tanks in a dedicated server game.. I've checked, and this double fire sound does not happen in a game started in the client (without dedicated server).

What files and settings do I need to be looking at in the server side files ?

Offline Turkish007

  • Masterspammer
  • ****
  • Posts: 4.060
  • Mini-mod necromancer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #680 on: 01-03-2014, 19:03:47 »
Check this video out:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tyYEHvBwzvs#t=98

At 1:38, wasnt it impossible to make lights in different colours in BF2?

Offline Matthew_Baker

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.919
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #681 on: 01-03-2014, 22:03:47 »
was it? what about the colored blinking lights on some of USI's air vehicles. Or are those different?

Offline Ts4EVER

  • Banner of THeTA0123
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 7.812
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #682 on: 01-03-2014, 22:03:29 »
It is impossible to bake different colored single point lights into lightmaps. The kind of crappy looking lights in the video work. This does not work with different colours:


Offline fh_spitfire

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 421
  • FHer since 0.6 | aka spitfire05
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #683 on: 15-03-2014, 16:03:41 »
Check this video out:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tyYEHvBwzvs#t=98

At 1:38, wasnt it impossible to make lights in different colours in BF2?
You can add a static light effects with any color you want, though it will just "glow", withut casting light on nearby surfaces.

This can be hacked-around via lightmaps (see Ts4Ever's post above), but lightmaps have limited colours they can cast AFAIK.

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #684 on: 26-03-2014, 15:03:30 »
Do you have any tips relating to secondary terriain? What's the best and quickest way to make it? I know I can create custom terrain via Geocontrol (like in this tut: http://www.bfeditor.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=14010), but how I can connect niecly this custom terrain with existing primary terrain and also other secondary?

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #685 on: 26-03-2014, 15:03:40 »
I think BF2Heightmapgenerator might be what you are looking for. A quick googling:

http://battlefield2.filefront.com/files/Battlefield_2/Tools/Utilities;6345


Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #686 on: 26-03-2014, 16:03:01 »
Thanks, but unfortunately, it seems that link is that... I couldn't find it anywhere else...  :(

Offline Stubbfan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #687 on: 26-03-2014, 18:03:18 »

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #688 on: 26-03-2014, 18:03:03 »
Ok, thanks!

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #689 on: 28-03-2014, 19:03:16 »
Well, generated all those secondary Heightmaps, but the terrain is full of sharp hills - like hedgehog back, do you know why?