Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 127974 times)

Offline Korsakov829

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.751
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #540 on: 23-05-2013, 02:05:17 »
Oh I've seen that one plenty of times, it's usually hardware related, although I've never heard of it working on the second try though.

Check your RAM for errors first:
http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm

Edit: As Roughbeak just posted he gets that when he is running other programs. It's probably a fragmented/corrupt pagefile for him, might be for you too.

Offline Nerdsturm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 590
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #541 on: 23-05-2013, 02:05:41 »
I actually get it on two separate computers, so it's probably not hardware related in this case.

I guess I'll try rolling the map back again and be a little more careful trying to figure when the error starts appearing.

Offline Korsakov829

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.751
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #542 on: 23-05-2013, 17:05:50 »
What's FH2s default value for physics.gravity?
I heard in BF2 it's -15.

Offline fh_spitfire

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 421
  • FHer since 0.6 | aka spitfire05
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #543 on: 27-05-2013, 15:05:33 »
What's FH2s default value for physics.gravity?
I heard in BF2 it's -15.
-14.73 IIRC

Offline fh_spitfire

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 421
  • FHer since 0.6 | aka spitfire05
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #544 on: 27-05-2013, 15:05:55 »
I keep getting the following error when I try to load my map, does anyone recognize it?

Quote
memory.dll: sanity check: block size -9044064 (4087.38 MB) doesn't seem sane

all alloc attempts failed for size -9044064

The map will launch fine on the second try, but crash on the first attempt. I have relatively recent backups that seemed okay, but the error came back and I'm having trouble tying it to anything.

Also, on an unrelated note, I'm trying to prevent players to getting into an area on the map (a cliff that's just barely steep enough that it's still climbable), and it seems like the inv_box static is pretty small. Is there a good way to block off an area without using a huge number of those little boxes?
The error is cause by poor Refractor 2 memory management (as in, poor for FH2, quite good for BF2) and the amount of your RAM.

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #545 on: 30-05-2013, 18:05:34 »
This is my basic map, but i could not put texture or color to the ground? :P



Offline |7th|Nighthawk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.278
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #546 on: 30-05-2013, 19:05:54 »
I made one or two maps myself so don't count on serious knowledge here: There are always two layers, one "overall" layer and one detailed layer. At the beginning I used the detailed one and wondered why there is no texture. Maybe that is the issue.
"I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that..."

Offline hitm4k3r

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.123
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #547 on: 31-05-2013, 00:05:06 »
Good advise is to read the tutorials by Fenring:

http://forgottenhope.warumdarum.de/tutorials/

On the right side you have two buttons in paint mode: there you need to activate "texture" and "both" and you are ready to go.  ;)

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #548 on: 01-06-2013, 16:06:21 »
The easiest and quickest way of texturing terrain is using tpaint and some of these textures from this site: http://www.cgtextures.com/index.php

I have a problem, I've made overgrowth of my map and probably because I painted partially the surrounding terrain by painting near edges of my map, one of my poles of surrounding area became hilly (really pointed hills). And while launching my map the game crashes at 15%, so I suppose that could be the reason. I think that one of the solutions would be copying the terrain of this pole from backup map. Tell me only, what is the name of this file?


Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #549 on: 05-06-2013, 22:06:39 »
it seems that when I make vegitation, I can't make anything in the level layer. Meanwhile making overgrowth, I did minor things in the level layer such as changing road position and relocation of 1 building. After packing map, such error appeared at 15%:



However when I clicked "cancel", the map loaded. There was overgrowth which I made, but the road was in the previous position. But the building was in the correct place...

So what should I do? I opened editor again and the road is in the correct place, I just moved a little bit the spline just to save changes, but it didn't help...

 

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #550 on: 06-06-2013, 20:06:11 »
Nobody willing to help? Sad...

Offline Korsakov829

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1.751
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #551 on: 06-06-2013, 20:06:14 »
Nope, not really... like, it's been solved before a hundred times over, here and elsewhere.

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #552 on: 06-06-2013, 20:06:38 »
Link? I don't want to search it through these 37 pages...
« Last Edit: 06-06-2013, 21:06:21 by Mudzin »

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.545
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #553 on: 06-06-2013, 22:06:59 »
Link? I don't want to search it through these 37 pages...
then it's your problem

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #554 on: 06-06-2013, 23:06:28 »
Link? I don't want to search it through these 37 pages...
then it's your problem

Told the guy who has never opened BF2 editor...

Pity that FH2 devs don't care about this mod anyway. Pity that they visit this site once for half a year... Look at the Blitzkrieg mod. Their devs have daily contact with the players. Well, but it seems that this mod is dying... Pity...