Author Topic: FH2 Modding Q&A  (Read 129256 times)

Offline fh_spitfire

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 421
  • FHer since 0.6 | aka spitfire05
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #690 on: 31-03-2014, 12:03:20 »
Well, generated all those secondary Heightmaps, but the terrain is full of sharp hills - like hedgehog back, do you know why?
Most likely wrong heightmap resolution.

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #691 on: 31-03-2014, 14:03:00 »
Yeah, that was the problem. Thanks!

Another problem are textures. I generate them by tpaint. Which files should I overrite to avoid replacing textures from primary terrain? Also, why after creating textures for secondary terrain, it still remains green?

Edit:
Nvm, I figured it out by myself.

But last question - can I add overgrowth to secondary terrain or not?
« Last Edit: 31-03-2014, 15:03:24 by Mudzin »

Offline Mudzin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #692 on: 13-04-2014, 21:04:40 »
Does anybody know what happened with bf2editor.org forum page? It doesn't work for me since some days...

Offline jan_kurator

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 2.545
  • Magnificent Mustard
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #693 on: 13-04-2014, 22:04:53 »
Does anybody know what happened with bf2editor.org forum page? It doesn't work for me since some days...
I have no idea. I doesn't work me either :(

Offline Harmonikater

  • FH-Betatester
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
  • Resident Crazy Composer
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #694 on: 17-04-2014, 15:04:55 »
A question for all the fh2 lighting wizards:
Let's say I have modelled a light source, how does the light generation process work?
Do I have to somehow change the samples, or is it all done exclusively during the lightmapping process, in which case I only need to finish the model with normal samples, and give it to the mapper?

Also does anyone know if it's somehow possible to add moving lights to a static?
I can model/code rotating statics, and looking at the shadows the rotating statics in fh2 generate I'm assuming it's not possible to work with normal lightmaps. Can I instead use a bundledmesh? I've had a look at how the spotlight works, does it need to be a PCO, or can I have it firing all by itsself?

Sorry about the barrage of questions, but thanks to all those who might answer :)
I do bad things to the BF2 engine.

Offline Wyrdstone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #695 on: 18-04-2014, 12:04:35 »
http://candrsenal.com/pov-gallery/

Just thought this website might be helpful for anyone making weapons. It's probably already well known though.

If not, maybe someone could post it somewhere more useful?
I play as Dansolo online. I am also a FHT player.
You will often see me typing questions/crap/exclamations/obscenities.

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #696 on: 18-04-2014, 15:04:10 »
That is good, thanks.
« Last Edit: 16-05-2014, 18:05:04 by Roughbeak »

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #697 on: 16-05-2014, 18:05:18 »
It's been a while since I posted here and worked on the BF2 Editor, it was going very smooth until this always-nagging issue repeated once again. There is no objects or they have not loaded!


I have unzipped all of the objects in their correct places. Loaded them into the BF2 Editor:





*I'm sure someone else had this problem, what am I doing wrong or how to fix it? Perhaps I replaced something while I was unzipping?

Offline 0utlaw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #698 on: 16-05-2014, 19:05:10 »
for me this is normal, just hit cancel and continue to name the object, then just change to the object you want in the tweak section on the lower left.
« Last Edit: 16-05-2014, 19:05:52 by 0utlaw »

Offline Roughbeak

  • Science of Hooting, PhD
  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.438
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #699 on: 16-05-2014, 21:05:52 »
Thanks Outlaw, really appreciate it! :) Test is below:



« Last Edit: 16-05-2014, 21:05:59 by Roughbeak »

Offline gamerjer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #700 on: 17-05-2014, 14:05:25 »
looks great nice modding! nice hotchkiss tank keep on going ;D

Offline Master_of_Pain_25

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #701 on: 17-05-2014, 16:05:41 »
Hello all !

I might need your help : I tried to made a reskin for a Free French Sherman of the Leclerc's 2e Division Blindée. But the problem is the tank looks too shiny now. I just edited the M4A3_c.dds file. Any idea ?


Thanks !

Offline McCloskey

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.298
  • Heart or head, either way Jerry's dead!
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #702 on: 17-05-2014, 16:05:53 »
You most likely didn't export with alpha.

Offline gamerjer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #703 on: 17-05-2014, 17:05:34 »
nice! so we can expect a french army in fh2 to? i once came across a picture of a french plane in fh2 to :D  that would be awesome =-)

Offline Master_of_Pain_25

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: FH2 Modding Q&A
« Reply #704 on: 17-05-2014, 18:05:13 »
You most likely didn't export with alpha.

Thanks ! It looks quite good now !  ;)


nice! so we can expect a french army in fh2 to? i once came across a picture of a french plane in fh2 to :D  that would be awesome =-)

Maybe... I did it for fun only, but if someone is ready to built a map...